GemHausNew report

Johns Island, SC 29455 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29455

Total Properties Analyzed
284
Active Listings
142
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$749,999
Median Sold Price
$729,900
Median Price per Sqft
$371/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,299

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Johns Island area are averaging approximately 6.3% in May 2026, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed during the market peak in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $729,900, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value and recent transaction activity in the ZIP code; the gap between the median listing price of $749,999 and this median sold price suggests ongoing pricing friction and seller expectations that may be slightly above recent transaction levels (stable-to-softening spread).

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 232 indicates slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines, which may indicate that buyers are exercising more time to transact and that price adjustments could be required to accelerate closings (down).

  3. Macro and financing headwinds are a meaningful constraint: interest rate pressure labeled elevated and local mortgage commentary noting ~6.3% 30-year fixed rates in May 2026 point to higher financing costs, which likely dampen buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed price softening (elevated interest rate pressure).

  4. Market temperature is neutral while year-over-year direction for pricing is down and rent trend is down, which together suggest a market that is stabilizing but still softening; expect continued cautious buyer behavior and potential for modest seller concessions until rate pressure or demand dynamics shift (neutral).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

46 Surfsong Rd, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
6,589 sqft
$11,750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,783/sqft/sqft
96 Rhetts Bluff Rd, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
5,527 sqft
$8,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,556/sqft/sqft
207 Charles Voysey Ln, Johns Island, SC 29455
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
8 baths
4,493 sqft
$7,495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,668/sqft/sqft
2018 Pearl Stone St, Johns Island, SC 29455
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,828 sqft
$789,900
Mar 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
777 Spinnaker Beachhouse Vl, Seabrook Island, SC 29455
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$785,000
Apr 1, 2026
$631/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
2324 Brinkley Rd, Johns Island, SC 29455
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,282 sqft
$780,000
Apr 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
935 Leonard Dr, Johns Island, SC 29455
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,560 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
1138 Main Rd, Johns Island, SC 29455
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$271,572
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft

Johns Island, SC 29455 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29455

Total Properties Analyzed
184
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$567,000
Median Sold Price
$692,000
Median Price per Sqft
$690/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
413

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $692,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value and recent transaction activity in Johns Island; representative recent sale suggests pricing should be centered on closed transactions rather than asking prices.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of $567,000 and the median sold price of $692,000 suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transaction outcomes, which may indicate selective demand or differentiated product quality within the sample set.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 413, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests elevated time-to-close compared with typical residential markets; this aligns with qualitative observations of excess supply relative to sales activity.

  4. Market context is mixed: year-over-year price trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated—local mortgage costs are described as approximately 6.3% for a 30-year fixed rate—and the median price per square foot remains 690, indicating a relatively high per-square-foot valuation despite softer top-line trends.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1328 Sea Elder Dr, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
1,714 sqft
$1,375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$802/sqft/sqft
4811 Green Dolphin Way, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,182 sqft
$1,309,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,108/sqft/sqft
4950 Green Dolphin Way, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,588 sqft
$1,230,000
Apr 1, 2026
$775/sqft/sqft
2764 Hidden Oak Dr, Seabrook Island, SC 29455
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,173 sqft
$615,000
Mar 1, 2026
$524/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
3584 Shipwatch Rd, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
606 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$990/sqft/sqft
1036 days on market
4401 Sea Forest Dr, Kiawah Island, SC 29455
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
742 sqft
$570,000
Feb 1, 2026
$768/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
186 High Hammock Vlg, Seabrook Island, SC 29455
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,026 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
60 Fenwick Hall Aly Apt 637, Johns Island, SC 29455
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
943 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
744 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,754/mo
29455 Avg Rent
29455 Cost to Own
Rent$2,299
Own$4,053

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

29455 Avg nightly rate
29455 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$224/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Johns Island, SC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports