GemHausNew report

Pittsburgh, PA 15227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15227
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
79
Active Listings
57
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,900
Median Sold Price
$187,000
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
271
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15227 area are approximately 6.4% compared to the 6.18% average observed during the first two months of 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 187,000, which points to a representative recent sale level for the ZIP code and should drive valuation conversations for both SFR and condominium inventory.

  2. There is a spread between the median listing price of 199,900 and the median sold price of 187,000, which may indicate pricing friction with sellers setting ask prices above recent transaction levels; agents should emphasize comparable solds when counseling sellers.

  3. Transaction velocity appears slow given the median days on market of 271, which suggests slower sales velocity and that buyers will have time to negotiate; this aligns with the neutral market temperature and may require targeted marketing or price adjustments to accelerate closings.

  4. Macro and rental context: year-over-year price trend is down while year-over-year rent trend is up, and interest rate pressure is reported as elevated; these signals together suggest cautious buyer sentiment and opportunities for investors focused on rental income, given the median market rent of 1,195 and a median price per square foot of 162.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4738 Baptist Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
2 baths
1,936 sqft
$367,500
Mar 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
129 W Brentridge Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,516 sqft
$251,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
1034 Dallett Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,369 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
7 Shadow Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
1 baths
976 sqft
$169,900
Mar 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
3172 Churchview Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
1 baths
1,322 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
1631 Elderslee Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,283 sqft
$152,000
Mar 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
357 Marylea Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,293 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
210 Provost Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,353 sqft
$57,000
Mar 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft

Pittsburgh, PA 15227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15227
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$269,000
Median Sold Price
$309,900
Median Price per Sqft
$168/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
216
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15227 area are approximately 6.4% compared to the 6.18% average observed during the first two months of 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price, is $309,900, which should be the primary anchor for valuation and comparable analysis rather than asking prices; recent transactions at this level suggest pricing pressure that aligns with a down price year-over-year trend.

  2. The market shows slow transaction velocity with a median days on market of 216, which may indicate slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction for sellers who need to move quickly.

  3. Pricing context is constrained by a median price per square foot of 168 alongside a median market rent of 1,195; the up rent year-over-year trend suggests rental demand is stronger than sales-side price momentum and may support investor interest at the right price points.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated, and the local rate context notes current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15227 area are approximately 6.4% compared to the 6.18% average observed during the first two months of 2026; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a balanced buyer-seller dynamic where financing costs are a key near-term headwind.


Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1115 Towervue Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds
2 baths
2,088 sqft
$415,000
Dec 1, 2025
$199/sqft/sqft
216 days on market
1202 Towervue Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,822 sqft
$302,500
Dec 1, 2025
$166/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
2000 Michael Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,704 sqft
$290,500
Dec 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
2309 Michael Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,714 sqft
$288,000
Dec 1, 2025
$168/sqft/sqft
379 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$96/mo
15227 Avg Rent
15227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,195
Own$1,291

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15227 Avg nightly rate
15227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$130/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsburgh, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports