GemHausNew report

Pittsburgh, PA 15212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15212

Total Properties Analyzed
89
Active Listings
73
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$244,000
Median Sold Price
$199,000
Median Price per Sqft
$134/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
284

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15212 area are averaging 6.36%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to recent 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $199,000 — this is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; with the price year-over-year trend reported as up, recent sales suggest moderate appreciation and support a seller-leaning market stance (high/medium confidence).

  2. median listing price: $244,000 — the gap between asking and realized values points to pricing friction and elevated seller expectations; combined with a median days on market: 284, this appears to reflect slower sales velocity rather than immediate market clearance, and sellers should expect extended marketing timeframes (slow).

  3. Inventory context: elevated supply relative to sales activity — sample data indicates elevated inventory relative to recent sales, which may indicate excess supply pressure on certain segments; given the reported market temperature as neutral, this balance suggests selective buyer interest and no widespread bidding pressure.

  4. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates: 6.36% and interest rate pressure: moderate — financing costs remain a meaningful constraint on buyer purchasing power; with median market rent: $1,400 and rent year-over-year trend reported as flat, landlords and investors should weigh financing affordability against stable rent fundamentals before transacting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

611 Suismon St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,926 sqft
$652,800
Mar 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
1410 Federal St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,531 sqft
$625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
420 Tripoli St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,208 sqft
$580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
3825 Atkins St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,352 sqft
$146,500
Feb 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
1244 Buena Vista St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
2 baths
3,030 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
2201 Harbor St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
956 sqft
$144,255
Feb 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
237 days on market
1116 Ingham St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,496 sqft
$67,000
Feb 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft
2918 Breker St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$191/mo
15212 Avg Rent
15212 Cost to Own
Rent$1,400
Own$1,209

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15212 Avg nightly rate
15212 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$244/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsburgh, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports