GemHausNew report

Pittsburgh, PA 15210 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15210

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$142,450
Median Sold Price
$130,000
Median Price per Sqft
$95/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15210 area are averaging approximately 6.37%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 trends.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price: 130,000, which reflects recent transaction-level market value; paired with the median listing price of 142,450, this gap suggests seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices and may indicate pricing friction between asks and closes.

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market of 324, which is consistent with slower sales velocity and suggests that transactions may take longer to complete even where prices are stable.

  3. Rental strength is a positive side signal: the median market rent is 1,325 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while price year-over-year trend is also up; however, elevated interest rate pressure and current 30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.37% may constrain buyer affordability and cap near-term price acceleration.

  4. Use the median price per square foot of 95.08 as the local valuation benchmark for SFRs and condos; with a market temperature described as neutral, this suggests a balanced-to-slightly buyer-leaning market where modest appreciation is possible but will be sensitive to ongoing interest rate dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

126 E Meyers St, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,745 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
2082 Walton Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,068 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
299 days on market
323 Church Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,503 sqft
$154,700
Mar 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
415 Sinton Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$115,000
Feb 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
810 Georgia Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,379 sqft
$111,500
Mar 1, 2026
$81/sqft/sqft
208 days on market
417 Zara St, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,646 sqft
$95,000
Feb 1, 2026
$36/sqft/sqft
324 Allen St, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,356 sqft
$60,000
Apr 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
118 Ravilla Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15210
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
950 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$536/mo
15210 Avg Rent
15210 Cost to Own
Rent$1,325
Own$789

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15210 Avg nightly rate
15210 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$216/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsburgh, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports