GemHausNew report

Pittsburgh, PA 15206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15206

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$375,000
Median Sold Price
$374,950
Median Price per Sqft
$213/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,470

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
340

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15206 area are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.3% higher than the 6.2% average observed during the early months of 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $374,950, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value and completed transactions; this level sits virtually level with the median listing price of $375,000, suggesting limited realized premium between asking and sale prices. up

  2. Despite stable pricing, transaction velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 340, which suggests extended marketing timelines and pricing friction that may require more aggressive listing strategies or targeted buyer incentives to accelerate sales. neutral

  3. Inventory context in the analyzed sample indicates relatively constrained active supply, which, combined with a neutral market temperature and a price year-over-year trend of up, suggests pricing should remain supported but not rapidly accelerating absent a change in demand or financing conditions. moderate

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30-year fixed rates near 6.5%, about 0.3% above a recent 6.2% average), and rents are trending up with a median market rent of $1,470; this mix indicates buyers face higher financing costs while landlords may see improving rent receipts, so prioritize deals where cash-flow and financing flexibility are clear. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6022 Stanton Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,011 sqft
$687,000
Feb 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
534 Hastings St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,496 sqft
$625,000
May 1, 2026
$418/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
5531 Columbo St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,570 sqft
$614,000
Feb 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
1382 days on market
926 Mellon St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,048 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
1020 Jancey St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,160 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
34 days on market
1666 Jancey St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
948 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
6444 Apple St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
1,404 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
237 days on market
6905 Standish St, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft

Pittsburgh, PA 15206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15206

Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$187,500
Median Sold Price
$265,000
Median Price per Sqft
$296/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365

Key Findings

  1. 265,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in 15206, signaling relatively stable sold comps that market participants should reference when pricing and underwriting deals. representative recent sale

  2. 365 median days on market combined with a neutral market temperature suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover; sellers and appraisers should expect extended marketing periods and price sensitivity. stable but slow market

  3. 296 median price per square foot supports valuation benchmarks for both single-family residential and condominiums in the neighborhood and should be used as the local unit-rate comparator when assessing list-to-sold price alignment. use as local benchmark

  4. 1,650 median market rent and an upward rent year-over-year trend indicate strengthening rental income potential concurrently with rising rents, which may support investor underwriting assumptions where applicable. rents rising

  5. Interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of approximately 6.5%, which is 0.3% higher than the 6.2% average earlier in 2026; this elevated interest rate pressure may moderate buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed slower sales velocity. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

100 Denniston St Apt 101, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,466 sqft
$610,000
Dec 1, 2025
$416/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
5850 Centre Ave Apt 406, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
737 sqft
$472,901
Dec 1, 2025
$642/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
6015 Walnut St Apt 201, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,216 sqft
$424,900
Dec 1, 2025
$349/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
5850 Centre Ave Apt 605, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
741 sqft
$250,279
Dec 1, 2025
$338/sqft/sqft
334 days on market
5850 Centre Ave Apt 217, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
923 sqft
$245,000
Dec 1, 2025
$265/sqft/sqft
463 days on market
5850 Centre Ave Apt 215, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$384/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
372 S Highland Ave Apt 606, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$197,000
Dec 1, 2025
$210/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
400 S Highland Ave Apt 3, Pittsburgh, PA 15206
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
554 sqft
$181,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$794/mo
15206 Avg Rent
15206 Cost to Own
Rent$1,470
Own$2,264

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15206 Avg nightly rate
15206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$196/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsburgh, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports