GemHausNew report

Pittsburgh, PA 15203 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15203
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
56
Active Listings
49
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$239,500
Median Sold Price
$245,000
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,640

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pittsburgh, PA 15203 are averaging 6.36%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's $245,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, suggesting that recent closings are centered around this level rather than asking prices; with a $239,500 median listing price present, this discrepancy may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and executed transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market 351 points to slower sales velocity and extended listing lifecycles, which may indicate cautious buyer behavior and longer negotiation windows rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Market direction and financing pressure are consistent risks: year-over-year price momentum is down and the market temperature is described as cold, while interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, all of which together suggest continued downward pricing pressure or constrained buyer activity near current rate levels.

  4. Rent-side and valuation context: the median market rent $1,640 is trending up, which could support buy-and-hold strategies where financing costs can be managed, but given the cold market temperature and extended days on market, investors should expect slower transaction cadence and perform tighter cash-flow stress testing before acquisition.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

58 Gregory St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,694 sqft
$712,499
Mar 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
56 Gregory St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,566 sqft
$437,501
Mar 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
67 S 11th St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,990 sqft
$399,000
Feb 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
726 days on market
99 S 13th St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,866 sqft
$390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
1109 Mary Ann St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,981 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
47 S 16th St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$252,000
Mar 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
47 S 16th St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$252,000
Mar 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
92 Pius St, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,520 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
572 days on market

Pittsburgh, PA 15203 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15203
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$474,450
Median Sold Price
$345,500
Median Price per Sqft
$255/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
407

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $345,500, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in the ZIP code and should be the focal point for pricing decisions in SFR and condominium underwriting.

  2. Despite that median sold price, the market shows very slow liquidity with a median days on market of 407 days, which suggests cold market velocity and may indicate pricing friction or extended seller time-to-contract.

  3. Price structure shows a median price per square foot of $255 per square foot alongside a median market rent of $1,550, and the combination—together with a up rent year-over-year trend—suggests rental income stability that can partially offset holding-cost concerns during slower resale periods.

  4. Observed broader signals include down price momentum and elevated interest rate pressure with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.36%, reinforcing a cold market temperature and implying buyers are likely to remain cautious in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1 Pius St Ste A5, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,985 sqft
$1,150,000
Dec 1, 2025
$579/sqft/sqft
622 days on market
2132 Sarah St Unit 205, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,978 sqft
$595,000
Dec 1, 2025
$301/sqft/sqft
572 days on market
2132 Sarah St Unit 201, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,701 sqft
$549,000
Dec 1, 2025
$323/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
154 S 15th St # 216, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,075 sqft
$390,000
Dec 1, 2025
$363/sqft/sqft
1506 days on market
1930 Josephine St # 2, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$375,000
Nov 1, 2025
$253/sqft/sqft
120 S 15th St Apt 303, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
171 S 15th St Apt 205, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$210,000
Dec 1, 2025
$194/sqft/sqft
625 days on market
130 S 22nd St Apt 2c, Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
885 sqft
$175,000
Dec 1, 2025
$198/sqft/sqft
358 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$75/mo
15203 Avg Rent
15203 Cost to Own
Rent$1,640
Own$1,565

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15203 Avg nightly rate
15203 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$219/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsburgh, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports