GemHausNew report

Pittsburgh, PA 15201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15201
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$435,000
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$251/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
349

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15201 area are averaging 6.36%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price 335,000, and when paired with a prolonged median days on market of 349 it points to slower sales velocity in the area; this pattern aligns with a cold market and a down price year-over-year trend.

  2. There is a pronounced gap between the median listing price 435,000 and the median sold price 335,000, which suggests pricing friction and that seller expectations may be above recent transaction levels; sellers should consider aligning offers to achieved sale prices to improve closings. pricing friction

  3. Valuation on a unit basis remains anchored by a median price per square foot of 251, which provides a consistent comparative metric for appraisals and investor screening while transaction volume appears muted—this may indicate moderate transaction volume and longer negotiation cycles.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 2,000 with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, indicating stable to strengthening rental demand; however, elevated interest rate pressure and average local mortgage rates near 6.36% may constrain buyer purchasing power and support continued renter demand. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

296 Foster Way, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
5237 Carnegie St, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,122 sqft
$328,000
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
115 45th St, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,246 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
1605 Hawthorne St, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,554 sqft
$302,700
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
5241 Dresden Way, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
3728 Liberty Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,016 sqft
$197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
412 days on market
3728 Liberty Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,016 sqft
$197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
412 days on market
5433 Mccandless Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$103,000
Mar 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft

Pittsburgh, PA 15201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 15201
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$699,000
Median Sold Price
$349,000
Median Price per Sqft
$388/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the $349,000 median sold price, which sits well below the $699,000 median listing price and suggests meaningful pricing friction and down pressure in transaction-level pricing.

  2. The 358 median days on market indicates materially slower sales velocity and suggests reduced liquidity; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears consistent with a cold market temperature.

  3. Pricing context shows a $388 median price per square foot alongside a $2,000 median market rent; with rent year-over-year trending up, rental demand appears more resilient than for-sale activity.

  4. Interest-rate conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 15201 area are averaging 6.36%, which may continue to suppress buyer purchasing power and reinforce the cold market environment.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2901 Smallman St Apt 2c, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
2,786 sqft
$2,700,000
Nov 1, 2025
$969/sqft/sqft
5541 Butler St, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,811 sqft
$808,000
Dec 1, 2025
$446/sqft/sqft
377 days on market
5545 Berlin Way, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,825 sqft
$760,000
Dec 1, 2025
$416/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
3501 Butler St Apt 3a, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
2,000 sqft
$377,000
Dec 1, 2025
$189/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
5267 Holmes St Apt 101, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,117 sqft
$352,000
Dec 1, 2025
$315/sqft/sqft
525 days on market
3809 Liberty Ave # 301, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
901 sqft
$339,000
Dec 1, 2025
$376/sqft/sqft
593 days on market
3809 Liberty Ave # 206, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
747 sqft
$229,000
Dec 1, 2025
$307/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
5267 Holmes St Apt 205, Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
671 sqft
$190,000
Dec 1, 2025
$283/sqft/sqft
422 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$38/mo
15201 Avg Rent
15201 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,038

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

15201 Avg nightly rate
15201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$221/night
Occupancy166 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/13/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pittsburgh, PA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports