GemHausNew report

Bend, OR 97701 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97701

Total Properties Analyzed
285
Active Listings
96
Sold Properties
189

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$579,000
Median Sold Price
$539,900
Median Price per Sqft
$327/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Bend, OR are averaging 6.39%, which is 0.52% higher than the 5.87% average observed during the February 2026 market period.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $539,900, signals recent transaction value and suggests a recalibrated market level versus asking expectations; representative recent sale pricing is below the median listing price, indicating pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of $579,000, the gap to the median sold price of $539,900 may indicate pricing adjustment pressure as sellers reconcile offers in a market that appears more balanced than the 2025 peak.

  3. Liquidity appears slower based on the median days on market of 345, which points to extended marketing time and slower sales velocity even as market temperature is described as neutral, suggesting transactions are completing but at a measured pace.

  4. Macro and financing conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.39%, which is 0.52% higher than the February 2026 average of 5.87%; this combination may constrain price appreciation and supports a balanced-to-cautious outlook for near-term price movement.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

65755 Pronghorn Estates Dr, Bend, OR 97701
Top Sale

3 beds
5.5 baths
6,188 sqft
$2,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
695 days on market
21450 Dale Rd, Bend, OR 97701
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,778 sqft
$2,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$471/sqft/sqft
625 days on market
65925 Pronghorn Estates Dr, Bend, OR 97701
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
4,254 sqft
$2,025,000
Feb 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
736 days on market
3023 Ne Lansing Ct, Bend, OR 97701
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,812 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
20930 Spinnaker St, Bend, OR 97701
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,251 sqft
$569,000
Feb 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
3485 days on market
20915 Blue Bush Ct, Bend, OR 97701
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,965 sqft
$568,000
Feb 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
2824 days on market
62016 Ne Nates Pl, Bend, OR 97701
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
880 sqft
$348,000
Feb 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
633 days on market
1859 Ne Hollow Tree Ln, Bend, OR 97701
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,362 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
3699 days on market

Bend, OR 97701 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97701

Total Properties Analyzed
190
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
189

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$383,000
Median Price per Sqft
$311/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
421

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 383,000, which anchors current valuation and suggests recent transaction activity is centered around that level; given the neutral market temperature, pricing appears to be stabilizing rather than trending strongly in either direction.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 421, which indicates extended time-to-contract and suggests pricing friction or careful buyer selection rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price efficiency shows mixed signals: the median price per square foot is 311, providing a consistent per-unit benchmark for valuation comparisons, while broader trend data shows price year-over-year is down, so sellers may need to align expectations with recent transaction levels.

  4. Macro and demand-side context: interest rate pressure is moderate and financing conditions are tighter than earlier in the year (current typical 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.39%, 0.52% higher than 5.87% in February 2026), which, combined with a flat rent year-over-year trend and a median market rent of 1,695, may limit investor appetite and support a measured, balanced market outcome.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1050 Ne Butler Market Rd Apt 28, Bend, OR 97701
Top Sale

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,650 sqft
$329,000
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
23055 Nicklaus Dr Unit 501a, Bend, OR 97701
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,565 sqft
$323,000
Feb 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
2449 days on market
1050 Ne Butler Market Rd Apt 2, Bend, OR 97701
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,650 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
2728 days on market
1700 Ne Wells Acres Rd Apt 3, Bend, OR 97701
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
444 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
1700 Ne Wells Acres Rd Apt 3, Bend, OR 97701
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
444 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
421 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$936/mo
97701 Avg Rent
97701 Cost to Own
Rent$2,195
Own$3,131

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

97701 Avg nightly rate
97701 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$125/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Bend, OR with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports