GemHausNew report

Portland, OR 97223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97223

Total Properties Analyzed
169
Active Listings
83
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,000
Median Sold Price
$585,000
Median Price per Sqft
$303/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
197

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 585,000, which represents the most reliable signal of transaction-level pricing; the median listing price of 599,000 suggests modest pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales. flat price trend and a neutral market temperature support a largely balanced market.

  2. Liquidity appears muted given a median days on market of 197, which points to slower sales velocity and longer listing lifecycles that may require sellers to be patient or adjust terms; this aligns with a down rent trend that can increase negotiation leverage for renters and potentially reduce investor urgency.

  3. Supply conditions in the analyzed sample indicate a relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales activity, which, combined with a flat price year-over-year trend, suggests limited upward price pressure but continued competition in desirable segments—pricing should be set to reflect realized sold values rather than aspirational asking prices.

  4. Financial conditions are a material headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, which likely moderates buyer purchasing power and supports a cautious stance on aggressive pricing; concurrently, the median price per square foot of 303 and median market rent of 1,550 provide reference points for valuation and rent-to-price comparisons when evaluating SFR and condominium opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7705 Sw Alden St, Portland, OR 97223
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,536 sqft
$1,525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$993/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
7280 Sw 68th Ave, Portland, OR 97223
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,039 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$411/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
8676 Sw Fair Ridge Way, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,324 sqft
$1,225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
13310 Sw Chimney Ridge Ct, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,512 sqft
$595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
13728 Sw 159th Ter, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,748 sqft
$595,000
Feb 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
7250 Sw 70th Ave, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,450 sqft
$580,300
Mar 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
11775 Sw 91st Ave, Portland, OR 97223
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,988 sqft
$330,000
Apr 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
9348 Sw Sutton Pl, Portland, OR 97223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,300 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
49 days on market

Portland, OR 97223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97223

Total Properties Analyzed
90
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$279,950
Median Sold Price
$290,000
Median Price per Sqft
$251/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price 290,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value in 97223 and represents the most reliable signal of transaction-level pricing; given the available data, this figure should guide near-term valuation and underwriting decisions rather than asking prices. stable transaction-level pricing

  2. Median days on market 308 suggests slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods relative to typical seasonal norms; this extended time-to-contract may indicate pricing friction or buyer negotiation leverage and appears to be reducing liquidity rather than reflecting aggressive bidding activity

  3. Median price per square foot 251 provides a consistent unit-price benchmark for comparing nearby comps and supports conservative pricing strategies when paired with the median sold price; use this per‑sqft figure to align new listings with recent closed transactions and to flag outlier asking prices. contextual pricing benchmark

  4. Median market rent 1,395 combined with the rent year-over-year trend being down signals weakening rental income expectations for investors and greater renter negotiation power; investors should stress-test cash flow models under softer rent scenarios

  5. Price year-over-year trend flat and market temperature neutral indicate a balanced market with limited upward pressure on values, while interest rate pressure being elevated suggests continued affordability headwinds that may keep transaction volumes muted; adopt conservative underwriting assumptions and prepare for protracted listing periods rather than rapid appreciation. balanced but rate‑sensitive

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

8944 Sw Fairview Pl, Portland, OR 97223
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$269,136
Feb 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
10900 Sw 76th Pl Apt 55, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,163 sqft
$263,000
Apr 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
10900 Sw 76th Pl Apt 43, Portland, OR 97223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,163 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
10900 Sw 76th Pl Apt 65, Portland, OR 97223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,163 sqft
$231,677
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
8625 Sw Brightfield Cir, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
916 sqft
$224,000
Apr 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
779 days on market
8625 Sw Brightfield Cir, Portland, OR 97223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
916 sqft
$224,000
Apr 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
779 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,050/mo
97223 Avg Rent
97223 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$3,600

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

97223 Avg nightly rate
97223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$182/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Portland, OR with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports