GemHausNew report

Portland, OR 97225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97225

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$689,950
Median Sold Price
$739,450
Median Price per Sqft
$326/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,676

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.3% in Portland are 0.3% lower than the 6.6% average observed when typical loans in this area originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 739,450, which exceeds the median listing price of 689,950 and may indicate sellers are achieving higher closed values than current asking expectations in recent transactions.

  2. The market is showing slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 291, suggesting longer time-to-contract and potential pricing friction despite completed sales activity.

  3. Market balance is neutral: the market temperature is neutral, while sampled inventory patterns point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which appears to be resulting in more balanced negotiations; interest rate pressure is moderate, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.3% are 0.3% lower than the 6.6% average earlier in 2026, which may modestly support buyer affordability.

  4. Price density and rental context show mixed signals: the median price per square foot is 326, and the median market rent is 1,676 while rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating softer rental momentum and increased concessions in the leasing market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8125 Sw Westgate Way, Portland, OR 97225
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
5,336 sqft
$2,307,009
Mar 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
3860 Sw 75th Ave, Portland, OR 97225
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
5,193 sqft
$2,179,000
Feb 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
7155 Sw Westgate Way, Portland, OR 97225
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,600 sqft
$2,078,000
Apr 1, 2026
$577/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
1245 Sw 84th Ave, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
3,500 sqft
$800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
9190 Sw West Haven Dr, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,606 sqft
$785,000
Apr 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
7445 Sw Canyon Dr, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
3,157 sqft
$780,000
Feb 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
9010 Sw Meadow Ln, Portland, OR 97225
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$426/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
6535 Sw Canyon Ct, Portland, OR 97225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,826 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
1212 days on market

Portland, OR 97225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97225

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$265,000
Median Sold Price
$319,000
Median Price per Sqft
$288/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price $319,000, which reflects realized transaction value and should be treated as the best single signal of current market value in 97225; the gap between the median listing price $265,000 and the median sold price suggests a meaningful divergence between asking and achieved prices that may indicate pricing friction.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market 288, which points to extended time-to-contract and slower transaction volume relative to hotter markets; this longer market time suggests buyers have more time to negotiate and sellers may need to be more flexible on terms.

  3. Pricing density is moderate based on a median price per square foot 288, which—together with the neutral broader market readings—suggests relative price stability; the price year-over-year trend is reported as flat, reinforcing a stabilization narrative rather than rapid appreciation or decline.

  4. Rent fundamentals are softening: the median market rent $1,495 coincides with a rent year-over-year trend marked as down, and interest rate conditions show moderate pressure with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.3% (about 0.3% lower than earlier in 2026), a combination that may influence buyer affordability and investor yield expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8456 Sw Canyon Dr, Portland, OR 97225
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$338,000
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
5109 Sw Oleson Rd, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,041 sqft
$297,000
Dec 1, 2025
$285/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
5111 Sw Oleson Rd, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,041 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
2680 Sw 87th Ave Apt 13, Portland, OR 97225
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
687 sqft
$239,999
Jan 1, 2026
$349/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
7738 Sw Barnes Rd Unit C, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
812 sqft
$233,000
Nov 1, 2025
$287/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
4460 Sw Scholls Ferry Rd Apt 7a, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
841 sqft
$231,750
Nov 1, 2025
$276/sqft/sqft
1841 days on market
7514 Sw Barnes Rd Unit A, Portland, OR 97225
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
572 sqft
$163,000
Feb 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
7550 Sw Barnes Rd Unit E, Portland, OR 97225
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
572 sqft
$127,500
Dec 1, 2025
$223/sqft/sqft
205 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,881/mo
97225 Avg Rent
97225 Cost to Own
Rent$1,676
Own$4,557

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

97225 Avg nightly rate
97225 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy140 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Portland, OR with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports