GemHausNew report

Portland, OR 97229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97229
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
247
Active Listings
127
Sold Properties
120

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$805,000
Median Sold Price
$774,900
Median Price per Sqft
$302/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,859

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
176
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Portland 97229 area are averaging 6.39%, reflecting the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this region as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 774,900, which, together with a reported price year-over-year trend of flat, suggests recent transaction prices are holding steady rather than appreciating or declining.

  2. Observed liquidity dynamics point to slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 176, which may indicate pricing friction or extended time-to-close even though the broader market temperature is hot, creating localized seller advantage in competitive segments.

  3. Financing and rental context are headwinds for some buyers and investors: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.39% and interest rate pressure is described as elevated, while median market rent of 1,859 is showing a down year-over-year trend, indicating softer rental demand and affordability pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9440 Nw Lightning Ridge Dr, Portland, OR 97229
Top Sale

4 beds
6 baths
8,613 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
2260 days on market
4255 Nw 174th Ave, Portland, OR 97229
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,339 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$855/sqft/sqft
955 days on market
7908 Nw Gales Ridge Ln, Portland, OR 97229
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
5,593 sqft
$1,925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
498 days on market
10253 Nw Engleman St, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

4 beds
3 baths
4,067 sqft
$1,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
28 days on market
15450 Nw Dominion Dr, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,659 sqft
$785,000
Mar 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
10156 Nw Fleetwood Dr Fl Eetwood, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,677 sqft
$784,125
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
3637 Nw Lansbrook Ter, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,912 sqft
$780,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
4710 Nw Gannet Ter, Portland, OR 97229
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,720 sqft
$269,500
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft

Portland, OR 97229 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97229
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
120

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$289,500
Median Sold Price
$345,000
Median Price per Sqft
$312/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
379

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator remains the median sold price of $345,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting expectations for offer strategy.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $289,500 and the median sold price of $345,000, which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations that differ from recently completed transactions; market participants should treat the median sold price as the representative recent sale and price accordingly. flat

  3. Liquidity is slower than typical given the median days on market of 379, pointing to prolonged listing durations that may reflect buyer hesitancy or condition/price mismatches; this slower sales velocity appears alongside relatively constrained active supply rather than broad market oversupply. moderate

  4. Market conditions are characterized as hot by market temperature while interest rate pressure is elevated, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.39% in the area—this combination suggests brisk buyer competition for properly priced homes but higher financing costs that can limit some buyer segments.

  5. Rental dynamics are softening with median market rent at $1,650 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, which may reduce investor cash-flow expectations and shift some demand toward owner-occupiers rather than landlord-driven purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12415 Nw Haskell Ct Apt 11, Portland, OR 97229
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,005 sqft
$499,900
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
1814 days on market
794 Nw 118th Ave Apt 101, Portland, OR 97229
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,346 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
2039 days on market
4832 Nw Promenade Ter Unit 316, Portland, OR 97229
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,631 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
1050 days on market
9601 Nw Leahy Rd Apt 212, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
956 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
380 days on market
605 Nw 118th Ave Unit 102, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,104 sqft
$326,350
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
615 Nw Lost Springs Ter Unit 102, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,345 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
12642 Nw Barnes Rd Apt 3, Portland, OR 97229
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
812 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
12628 Nw Barnes Rd Apt 6, Portland, OR 97229
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
596 sqft
$173,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
2061 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,893/mo
97229 Avg Rent
97229 Cost to Own
Rent$1,859
Own$4,752

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

97229 Avg nightly rate
97229 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Portland, OR with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports