GemHausNew report

Portland, OR 97211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97211

Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
75

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$585,500
Median Price per Sqft
$353/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
218

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Portland, OR, are averaging 6.3%, which reflects the prevailing market stability for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price 585,500, indicates realized market value and recent transaction activity in 97211 rather than asking-price sentiment.

  2. There is a visible pricing spread between the median listing price 650,000 and the median sold price 585,500, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transactions.

  3. Liquidity appears muted based on the median days on market 218, which suggests slower sales velocity even though the market temperature is described as neutral; concurrently, elevated interest rate pressure is a caution for buyers and sellers (elevated).

  4. Rental context shows a median market rent of 2,095 while broader rent year-over-year trend is down, though localized demand dynamics within 97211 may still support rent growth—monitor rent trend divergence when assessing investment holds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4725 Ne 22nd Ave, Portland, OR 97211
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,156 sqft
$1,060,000
Apr 1, 2026
$917/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
4726 Ne 26th Ave, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,542 sqft
$960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
1017 Ne Skidmore St, Portland, OR 97211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,328 sqft
$934,500
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
1892 days on market
6526 Ne 24th Ave, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,792 sqft
$629,000
Mar 1, 2026
$351/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
4136 Ne 10th Ave, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,348 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
4331 Ne 24th Ave, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
934 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$669/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
1210 Ne Lenore St, Portland, OR 97211
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
616 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
4643 Ne 28th Ave, Portland, OR 97211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$261,500
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Portland, OR 97211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 97211

Total Properties Analyzed
78
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
75

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,000
Median Sold Price
$328,000
Median Price per Sqft
$410/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
406

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, 328,000 as the median sold price, signals recent transaction-level value in 97211 and, with the price year-over-year trend noted as up, suggests moderate appreciation that sellers can reference when pricing listings.

  2. The median days on market of 406 points to slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines despite the upward price trend; sellers should be prepared for extended marketing periods and buyers can expect more time to evaluate opportunities.

  3. The median price per square foot of 410 alongside a median market rent of 1,900 frames relative value for investor and owner-occupier comparisons, while the rent year-over-year trend being down suggests softer rental growth pressure that could affect investment yield assumptions in the near term.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure and a reported average 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 6.3% in Portland represent a cost-of-capital headwind that may temper buyer affordability and could extend time-to-close; factor this into pricing strategies and contingency planning.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4566 Ne Cesar E Chavez Blvd # A, Portland, OR 97211
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,816 sqft
$865,000
Feb 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
4566 Ne Cesar E Chavez Blvd # B, Portland, OR 97211
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
849 sqft
$440,000
Feb 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
4566 Ne Cesar E Chavez Blvd # B, Portland, OR 97211
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
849 sqft
$440,000
Feb 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
207 Ne Going St, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
763 sqft
$359,900
Feb 1, 2026
$472/sqft/sqft
1005 Ne Emerson St, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
633 sqft
$299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$472/sqft/sqft
2052 days on market
1011 Ne Emerson St, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
554 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$540/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
3911 Ne Killingsworth St Apt 7, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,047 sqft
$289,000
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
3911 Ne Killingsworth St Apt 7, Portland, OR 97211
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,047 sqft
$289,000
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,412/mo
97211 Avg Rent
97211 Cost to Own
Rent$2,095
Own$3,507

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

97211 Avg nightly rate
97211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$225/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Portland, OR with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports