GemHausNew report

Oklahoma City, OK 73112 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73112

Total Properties Analyzed
128
Active Listings
57
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$263,750
Median Sold Price
$205,000
Median Price per Sqft
$148/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,289

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
211

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Oklahoma City are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. 205,000 is the primary market indicator—median sold price reflects recent transaction activity and suggests modest price appreciation in the ZIP code; given the neutral market temperature, this median sold price appears to represent a balanced market rather than one with extreme upward pressure or collapse in demand.

  2. There is a sizable gap between the median listing price (263,750) and the median sold price (205,000), which may indicate pricing friction with seller expectations above realized transaction prices; sellers and agents should consider pricing alignment to reduce prolonged marketing time.

  3. The median days on market (211) points to slower sales velocity and prolonged marketing periods for SFR and condominium listings; this slower turnover, combined with reported inventory conditions, suggests elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be pressuring liquidity.

  4. Macro signals show price and rent trends are both up, while interest rate pressure is moderate and the local 30-year fixed rate is reported at 6.4%; this mix implies sustained demand fundamentals with caution on affordability, so investors should prioritize properties with clear cashflow or value-add potential.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6025 N Barnes Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,521 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
3901 Nw 44th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,804 sqft
$645,000
Mar 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
2787 days on market
5816 N Barnes Cir, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,183 sqft
$588,000
Feb 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
5300 N Vermont Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,129 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
3221 Nw 35th Pl, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,588 sqft
$208,000
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
3208 N Roff Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,053 sqft
$206,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
2941 Nw 30th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
999 sqft
$87,000
Mar 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
5512 N Shawnee Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
805 sqft
$82,889
Apr 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft

Oklahoma City, OK 73112 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 73112

Total Properties Analyzed
82
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$134,900
Median Sold Price
$140,950
Median Price per Sqft
$107/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 140,950, serving as the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; with the broader price trend listed as up, this aligns with modest price appreciation reported for the area.

  2. The median listing price is 134,900 versus the median sold price of 140,950, which suggests a pricing dynamic where current asking prices are slightly below recent transaction levels and may indicate representative recent sale pricing pressure on seller expectations.

  3. The median days on market is 295, which signals slower sales velocity even as the sample shows relatively constrained active supply; this combination may create pricing friction that prolongs time-to-close and requires patient positioning by sellers and buyers.

  4. The median market rent is 1,495 and rent trends are reported as up, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.4% locally, together implying stable ownership costs that can support sustained housing demand in a neutral market temperature environment.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5900 Mosteller Dr Unit 153, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
1,305 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
2529 Nw 62nd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
2529 Nw 62nd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
6000 N Pennsylvania Ave # 28, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$73,000
Feb 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
6100 N Brookline Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,211 sqft
$72,500
Feb 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
6000 N Pennsylvania Ave # 1, Oklahoma City, OK 73112
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,411 sqft
$72,000
Feb 1, 2026
$51/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$22/mo
73112 Avg Rent
73112 Cost to Own
Rent$1,289
Own$1,267

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

73112 Avg nightly rate
73112 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oklahoma City, OK valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports