GemHausNew report

Cleveland, OH 44111 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44111

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
77

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$155,000
Median Sold Price
$147,000
Median Price per Sqft
$123/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
195

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is 147,000, and this median sold price should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity (completed transactions).

  2. The 147,000 median sold price sits below the median listing price of 155,000, which suggests modest pricing friction where seller expectations may be somewhat higher than realized sale prices.

  3. A 195 median days on market indicates slower sales velocity and suggests extended marketing timelines or buyer deliberation, which may pressure negotiation leverage and require more patient pricing strategies (slower sales velocity).

  4. Rents show strength with a 1,150 median market rent and rent year-over-year trend up, while price year-over-year trend is up and market temperature is neutral; combined with moderate interestRatePressure, this points to balanced conditions where rental demand supports pricing but financing sensitivity may limit rapid price acceleration.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15801 Edgecliff Ave, Cleveland, OH 44111
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
2,126 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
3114 W 159th St, Cleveland, OH 44111
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,438 sqft
$357,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
17705 Susan Ave, Cleveland, OH 44111
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,068 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
3757 W 135th St, Cleveland, OH 44111
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$155,500
Mar 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
14314 Ledgewood Ave, Cleveland, OH 44111
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,228 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3368 Berea Rd, Cleveland, OH 44111
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,384 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
14232 Rainbow Ave, Cleveland, OH 44111
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$55,100
Mar 1, 2026
$66/sqft/sqft
14220 Tuckahoe Ave, Cleveland, OH 44111
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$51,500
Apr 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$149/mo
44111 Avg Rent
44111 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$1,001

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

44111 Avg nightly rate
44111 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$133/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cleveland, OH valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports