GemHausNew report

West Babylon, NY 11704 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11704
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$699,999
Median Sold Price
$649,000
Median Price per Sqft
$425/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in West Babylon, NY 11704 are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of $649,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction levels; the gap between the median listing price of $699,999 and the median sold price may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transactions.

  2. The market is currently hot with price momentum: year-over-year price trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is also up, supporting both short-term resale strength and rising rental demand.

  3. Liquidity appears muted on a per-listing basis: the median days on market is 317, which suggests slower sales velocity even as the sample indicates relatively constrained active supply; this combination may result in longer negotiation windows rather than immediate bid wars. 317 days on market should be treated as a signal of extended time to close for many listings.

  4. Financing and affordability dynamics warrant caution: interest rate pressure is moderate, and current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026; this may temper buyer purchasing power despite the hot market. moderate interest rate pressure suggests sensitivity to rate movements.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

23 Madeline Ln, West Babylon, NY 11704
Top Sale

5 beds
- baths
2,358 sqft
$765,000
Dec 1, 2025
$324/sqft/sqft
419 days on market
430 14th St, West Babylon, NY 11704
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,608 sqft
$650,000
Dec 1, 2025
$404/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
1483 4th St, West Babylon, NY 11704
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,600 sqft
$600,000
Dec 1, 2025
$375/sqft/sqft
174 days on market
1536 5th St, West Babylon, NY 11704
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,020 sqft
$486,000
Jan 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
1536 5th St, West Babylon, NY 11704
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,020 sqft
$486,000
Jan 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
24 Calvert Ave, West Babylon, NY 11704
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,551 sqft
$455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
24 Calvert Ave, West Babylon, NY 11704
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,551 sqft
$455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
225 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,248/mo
11704 Avg Rent
11704 Cost to Own
Rent$2,750
Own$3,998

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11704 Avg nightly rate
11704 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy182 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in West Babylon, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports