GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10027 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10027

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,050,200
Median Sold Price
$2,500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$731/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.50%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
385

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $2,500,000, identifies recent transaction-level value and suggests premium pricing in the neighborhood; this figure reflects realized sales rather than asking-price expectations.

  2. The neighborhood shows extended selling timelines with a median days on market of 385, which points to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  3. Price momentum is positive with price year-over-year trend up, while rent year-over-year trend up and a median market rent of 4,195 indicate strengthening rental demand; rental growth is a constructive signal for investors but does not substitute for transaction liquidity.

  4. Inventory context in the analyzed sample suggests elevated inventory relative to sales activity, and with market temperature reported as neutral and interest rate pressure moderate, expect a balanced market where sellers may still achieve premium prices but transactions could take longer; monitor interest-rate movement for near-term impact on buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

117 W 120th St, New York, NY 10027
Top Sale

6 beds
4 baths
5,120 sqft
$3,135,000
Dec 1, 2025
$612/sqft/sqft
554 days on market
122 W 132nd St, New York, NY 10027
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
3,335 sqft
$2,950,000
Jan 1, 2026
$885/sqft/sqft
592 days on market
122 W 132nd St, New York, NY 10027
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
3,335 sqft
$2,950,000
Jan 1, 2026
$885/sqft/sqft
592 days on market
115 W 122nd St, New York, NY 10027
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4 baths
4,788 sqft
$2,500,000
Dec 1, 2025
$522/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
133 W 123rd St, New York, NY 10027
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,960 sqft
$2,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$828/sqft/sqft
454 days on market
353 W 122nd St, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
4 baths
3,600 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$583/sqft/sqft
381 days on market
353 W 122nd St, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
4 baths
3,600 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$583/sqft/sqft
381 days on market

New York, NY 10027 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10027

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,695,000
Median Sold Price
$1,315,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,255/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
422

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 1,315,000, which represents recent completed transactions and anchors local market value; given the market temperature is neutral, this sold-price anchor suggests pricing is stable rather than rapidly accelerating or collapsing.

  2. The median listing price of 1,695,000 sits well above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations; with a median days on market of 422, this combination appears associated with slower sales velocity rather than brisk turnover.

  3. The median price per square foot of 1,255 combined with a price year-over-year trend of up suggests unit-level values are supporting modest appreciation, and the rent year-over-year trend of up plus a median market rent of 4,595 reinforces strengthening rental demand in the area.

  4. Moderate interest rate pressure (reported as moderate) together with a neutral market temperature and relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample suggests a market that is balanced to slightly supply-constrained; this environment may favor sellers on competitively priced listings while still producing measured transaction volume and continued pricing discipline.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

543 W 122nd St Apt 21a, New York, NY 10027
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,079 sqft
$3,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,708/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
100 Claremont Ave Apt 28f, New York, NY 10027
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,784 sqft
$3,425,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,920/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
100 Claremont Ave Apt 17f, New York, NY 10027
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,577 sqft
$2,820,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,788/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
265 W 122nd St # C, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,169 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$941/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
203 W 122nd St Apt 4, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,020 sqft
$990,000
Apr 1, 2026
$971/sqft/sqft
1213 days on market
60 W 129th St Apt 609, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
843 sqft
$899,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,066/sqft/sqft
171 W 131st St Apt 603, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
650 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$692/sqft/sqft
626 days on market
270 W 124th St Apt 10e, New York, NY 10027
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
767 sqft
$337,500
Apr 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$10,213/mo
10027 Avg Rent
10027 Cost to Own
Rent$4,195
Own$14,408

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10027 Avg nightly rate
10027 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$317/night
Occupancy119 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports