GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10010 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10010

Total Properties Analyzed
61
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,872,500
Median Sold Price
$1,949,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,648/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,343

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
536

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in New York 10010 are averaging approximately 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for typical loans in this area during 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $1,949,500, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests current market value is centered near that level; representative recent sale may be a better guide than asking prices.

  2. Median days on market of 536 signals notably slower sales velocity and persistent listing duration, which may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer interest rather than rapid turnover; down pressure on liquidity should be monitored.

  3. Median listing price of $1,872,500 versus the median sold price of $1,949,500 shows a tangible gap between asking and transaction values that may reflect sellers testing the market or constrained but selective supply, so pricing strategy should prioritize comparables anchored to sold transactions.

  4. Market temperature is neutral and price year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate and rent year-over-year trend is up, collectively suggesting measured price appreciation with balanced market dynamics and continued strength in rents; stable underwriting assumptions are advisable given the 6.3% typical 30-year mortgage context for this ZIP code.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

212 5th Ave Apt 12a, New York, NY 10010
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
3,008 sqft
$11,762,500
Feb 1, 2026
$3,910/sqft/sqft
1134 days on market
1107 Broadway Apt 14f, New York, NY 10010
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,818 sqft
$7,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,555/sqft/sqft
826 days on market
250 E 21st St Apt 10a, New York, NY 10010
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,000 sqft
$4,995,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,498/sqft/sqft
438 days on market
340 E 23rd St Apt 11d, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,071 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,261/sqft/sqft
480 days on market
260 Park Ave S # 3k, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
917 sqft
$1,340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,461/sqft/sqft
575 days on market
340 E 23rd St Apt 10d, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,071 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,214/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
385 1st Ave Apt 11a, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
770 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,234/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
148 E 24th St Apt 3d, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
457 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,291/sqft/sqft
207 days on market

New York, NY 10010 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10010

Total Properties Analyzed
61
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,872,500
Median Sold Price
$1,949,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,648/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,627

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
536

Key Findings

  1. 1,949,500 — The neighborhood's median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; with the price year-over-year trend reported as up, recent sales suggest moderate appreciation while the median listing price is 1,872,500, which may indicate a modest gap between seller expectations and completed transactions.

  2. 536 — The long median days on market points to slower transaction velocity; coupled with a characterization of relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this may indicate pricing friction and a need for realistic pricing to accelerate sales (slower sales velocity).

  3. 1,648 and 5,627 — The median price per square foot and median market rent show premium pricing and robust rental levels; with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, rental demand appears supportive but do not infer yields or returns beyond these raw metrics.

  4. neutral, moderate, and 6.3% — The market temperature is described as neutral while interest rate pressure is moderate and typical 30-year fixed mortgage rates average approximately 6.3% for this ZIP; this combination suggests a balanced market where financing costs are an important consideration for buyer affordability and pacing (moderate interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

212 5th Ave Apt 12a, New York, NY 10010
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
3,008 sqft
$11,762,500
Feb 1, 2026
$3,910/sqft/sqft
1134 days on market
1107 Broadway Apt 14f, New York, NY 10010
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,818 sqft
$7,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,555/sqft/sqft
826 days on market
250 E 21st St Apt 10a, New York, NY 10010
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,000 sqft
$4,995,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,498/sqft/sqft
438 days on market
340 E 23rd St Apt 11d, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,071 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,261/sqft/sqft
480 days on market
260 Park Ave S # 3k, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
917 sqft
$1,340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,461/sqft/sqft
575 days on market
340 E 23rd St Apt 10d, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,071 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,214/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
385 1st Ave Apt 11a, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
770 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,234/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
148 E 24th St Apt 3d, New York, NY 10010
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
457 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,291/sqft/sqft
207 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,994/mo
10010 Avg Rent
10010 Cost to Own
Rent$5,343
Own$12,337

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10010 Avg nightly rate
10010 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$324/night
Occupancy76 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports