GemHausNew report

Garden City, NY 11530 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11530
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,675,000
Median Sold Price
$1,327,500
Median Price per Sqft
$673/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Garden City, NY are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who originated loans earlier this year secured more favorable borrowing costs.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 1,327,500, which points to realized buyer valuations in Garden City and, given the market context, supports characterization of recent transactions in a hot market.

  2. There is a material gap between the median listing price (1,675,000) and the median sold price, which suggests pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and may indicate selective negotiation or price reductions.

  3. The median days on market of 333 signals slower sales velocity relative to a typical hot market pace; combined with the listed market temperature as hot, this appears to reflect high price points and pricing sensitivity rather than weak demand.

  4. Macro and rental signals are mixed: the rent year-over-year trend is down while interest rate pressure is described as elevated, and mortgage costs noted at 6.3% versus a 5.9% market average suggest affordability headwinds that may limit buyer pool expansion.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

157 Whitehall Blvd, Garden City, NY 11530
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,099 sqft
$3,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$768/sqft/sqft
236 Stewart Ave Ste Wart, Garden City, NY 11530
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
4 baths
3,568 sqft
$2,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$757/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
29 Brixton Rd, Garden City, NY 11530
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,530 sqft
$1,950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$771/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
162 Brook St, Garden City, NY 11530
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
2,262 sqft
$1,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$619/sqft/sqft
2 Sunset Ln, Garden City, NY 11530
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,295 sqft
$1,385,000
Mar 1, 2026
$603/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
209 Brompton Rd, Garden City, NY 11530
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,613 sqft
$1,365,000
Feb 1, 2026
$846/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
8 Chester Ave, Garden City, NY 11530
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,380 sqft
$1,033,562
Mar 1, 2026
$749/sqft/sqft
143 Bromleigh Rd, Garden City, NY 11530
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,566 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft

Garden City, NY 11530 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11530
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$935,000
Median Price per Sqft
$729/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
242

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market value indicator is the median sold price: 935,000, which reflects recent completed transactions in a market described as hot and where the price year-over-year trend is up.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 242, which suggests slower sales velocity relative to typical hot markets and may indicate more pricing friction or extended negotiation cycles while interest rate pressure is elevated.

  3. Rental dynamics diverge from sales: the median market rent is 3,400 while the rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating softening rental demand or rate-driven affordability pressure even as sales prices remain strong.

  4. Sample size and financing context: the analysis is based on 12 sold properties analyzed, so recent metrics may be sensitive to small-sample volatility; additionally, current financing conditions note that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Garden City, NY are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who originated loans earlier this year secured more favorable borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

301 Franklin Ave Apt 213, Garden City, NY 11530
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,174 sqft
$1,895,000
Jan 1, 2026
$872/sqft/sqft
203 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,148/mo
11530 Avg Rent
11530 Cost to Own
Rent$3,850
Own$7,998

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11530 Avg nightly rate
11530 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$196/night
Occupancy93 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Garden City, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports