GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10003
Report Date: April 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
47
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$9,995,000
Median Sold Price
$6,250,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,398/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, median sold price, is 6,250,000 and the recent transactions show a premium per-square-foot at 1,398, indicating a high-price submarket with strong per-unit pricing (hot market).

  2. Despite strong sold pricing, liquidity shows slower sales velocity with median days on market of 261, which may indicate longer marketing periods for higher-end transactions and pricing friction.

  3. Inventory appears as elevated inventory relative to sales activity, yet the market temperature is hot and the price year-over-year trend is up, suggesting sellers can still achieve strong outcomes but should expect selective buyer scrutiny (up).

  4. Rental fundamentals are strengthening with median market rent at 5,900 and rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is elevated; this combination may sustain rent growth even as elevated interest rates constrain some mortgage-driven buyers (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

135 E 19th St, New York, NY 10003
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
6,798 sqft
$7,400,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,089/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
143 E 18th St, New York, NY 10003
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
3,360 sqft
$6,950,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,068/sqft/sqft
609 days on market
128 E 19th St, New York, NY 10003
Market Benchmark

4 beds
5 baths
6,060 sqft
$6,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
135 E 18th St, New York, NY 10003
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
3,192 sqft
$3,932,000
Oct 1, 2025
$1,232/sqft/sqft
135 E 18th St, New York, NY 10003
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
3,192 sqft
$3,932,000
Oct 1, 2025
$1,232/sqft/sqft
144 E 19th St, New York, NY 10003
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
2,429 sqft
$3,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,564/sqft/sqft
738 days on market
144 E 19th St, New York, NY 10003
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
2,429 sqft
$3,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,564/sqft/sqft
738 days on market

New York, NY 10003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10003
Report Date: April 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,800,000
Median Sold Price
$1,850,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,784/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
456

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the recent median sold price of 1,850,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value and recent transaction activity in the neighborhood and suggests pricing that buyers are currently willing to pay. hot market

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 2,800,000 and the median sold price of 1,850,000, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transaction prices; this gap appears to be slowing deal closings and may require price adjustments or concessions to accelerate sales. pricing friction

  3. Liquidity appears muted on a velocity basis given the median days on market of 456, which suggests slower sales velocity even as broader indicators show rising prices; sellers and investors should expect longer marketing timelines and factor in holding costs. slower sales velocity

  4. Market context shows the price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is elevated, implying continued upward pressure on rents and asking prices but also higher financing costs that may constrain some buyers and increase sensitivity to pricing. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

34 E 13th St # D, New York, NY 10003
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,056 sqft
$7,289,000
Jan 1, 2026
$2,385/sqft/sqft
8 Union Sq S # 1314a, New York, NY 10003
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,738 sqft
$4,021,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,469/sqft/sqft
10 E 14th St Unit 7, New York, NY 10003
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,466 sqft
$3,908,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,585/sqft/sqft
64 E 1st St Apt Th, New York, NY 10003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,950 sqft
$3,350,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,718/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
240 Park Ave S Apt 5a, New York, NY 10003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,590 sqft
$2,875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,808/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
115 4th Ave Apt 4j, New York, NY 10003
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,132 sqft
$2,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,032/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
133 2nd Ave Apt 9, New York, NY 10003
Market Benchmark

1 beds
3 baths
990 sqft
$1,787,500
Jan 1, 2026
$1,806/sqft/sqft
3125 days on market
24 2nd Ave # 5e, New York, NY 10003
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
484 sqft
$1,277,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,638/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$33,301/mo
10003 Avg Rent
10003 Cost to Own
Rent$5,900
Own$39,201

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10003 Avg nightly rate
10003 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$328/night
Occupancy78 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 4/17/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports