GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10002 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10002

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,042,500
Median Sold Price
$1,425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,668/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
584

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the recent median sold price of $1,425,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of transaction-level pricing activity in the neighborhood and should be prioritized over asking prices when assessing comps; up price momentum is indicated by broader trend data.

  2. There is a pronounced spread between the median listing price of $2,042,500 and the median sold price, which suggests persistent seller pricing expectations above realized transaction levels and may indicate pricing friction or negotiation room for buyers.

  3. Sustained selling cycles are evident: the median days on market is 584, which implies slower sales velocity and that listings may require extended time to reach contract; this appears consistent with the neutral market temperature and suggests caution on time-sensitive pricing strategies.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain strong with a median market rent of $5,600 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, while elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) continues to weigh on buyer affordability, making buy-versus-rent trade-offs and financing sensitivity primary considerations for investors and owner-occupiers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

215 Chrystie St # Ph-3, New York, NY 10002
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,236 sqft
$14,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,423/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
250 South St # 64e, New York, NY 10002
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,400 sqft
$2,726,294
Feb 1, 2026
$1,947/sqft/sqft
115 Allen St Apt 3, New York, NY 10002
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,805 sqft
$2,340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,296/sqft/sqft
1115 days on market
328 Grand St Apt 1a, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

1 beds
4 baths
1,257 sqft
$1,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,074/sqft/sqft
522 days on market
328 Grand St # C, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,219 sqft
$1,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,107/sqft/sqft
250 South St # 28c, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
695 sqft
$1,320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,899/sqft/sqft
50 Henry St Ph B, New York, NY 10002
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
924 sqft
$1,065,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,153/sqft/sqft
150 Rivington St Apt 3e, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
543 sqft
$968,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,783/sqft/sqft
303 days on market

New York, NY 10002 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10002

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,042,500
Median Sold Price
$1,425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,668/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
584

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is the median sold price $1,425,000, which, combined with a price year-over-year trend of up, indicates mild appreciation in realized transaction values.

  2. There is notable pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions — the median listing price $2,042,500 is meaningfully above the median sold price $1,425,000, which may indicate that some listings are priced ahead of current buyer-clearing levels.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market 584 points to slower sales velocity, and this slower turnover combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity suggests longer waits to achieve contract-to-close outcomes even as the broader market temperature remains neutral.

  4. Rental demand appears firm with a median market rent of $5,850 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) continues to constrain buyer affordability and may sustain the current gap between listing and sold prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

215 Chrystie St # Ph-3, New York, NY 10002
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,236 sqft
$14,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,423/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
250 South St # 64e, New York, NY 10002
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,400 sqft
$2,726,294
Feb 1, 2026
$1,947/sqft/sqft
115 Allen St Apt 3, New York, NY 10002
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,805 sqft
$2,340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,296/sqft/sqft
1115 days on market
328 Grand St Apt 1a, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

1 beds
4 baths
1,257 sqft
$1,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,074/sqft/sqft
522 days on market
328 Grand St # C, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,219 sqft
$1,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,107/sqft/sqft
250 South St # 28c, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
695 sqft
$1,320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,899/sqft/sqft
50 Henry St Ph B, New York, NY 10002
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
924 sqft
$1,065,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,153/sqft/sqft
150 Rivington St Apt 3e, New York, NY 10002
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
543 sqft
$968,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,783/sqft/sqft
303 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,235/mo
10002 Avg Rent
10002 Cost to Own
Rent$5,600
Own$8,835

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10002 Avg nightly rate
10002 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$308/night
Occupancy91 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports