GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14224
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
167
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
160

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,999
Median Sold Price
$259,900
Median Price per Sqft
$184/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,385

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
245

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Buffalo, NY 14224 area are averaging 6.30%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of realized market value is the $259,900 median sold price, which represents the neighborhood's recent transaction-level pricing and should guide valuation and underwriting decisions.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $299,999 median listing price and the $259,900 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction as sellers test higher asks while buyers transact at lower comparable prices; this gap suggests careful comp selection is required.

  3. Market velocity appears slow based on the 245 median days on market, which points to slower sales velocity and may lengthen time-to-close assumptions for listings and acquisitions.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature with prices and rents trending up and moderate interest rate pressure, implying continued upside for pricing but with caution on financing cost sensitivity and underwriting at the stated 30-year fixed rate environment.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9 Rolling Woods Ln, Buffalo, NY 14224
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,148 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
68 Rolling Woods Ln, Buffalo, NY 14224
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,710 sqft
$615,000
Apr 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
4555 Clinton St, Buffalo, NY 14224
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,894 sqft
$610,000
Apr 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
76 Jasmine Ave, Buffalo, NY 14224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
10 In The Woods Ln, Buffalo, NY 14224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,347 sqft
$284,900
Apr 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
1017 days on market
195 Delray Ave, Buffalo, NY 14224
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,926 sqft
$283,300
Apr 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
77 Harlem Rd, Buffalo, NY 14224
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,386 sqft
$110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
274 Barnsdale Ave, Buffalo, NY 14224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,062 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
241 days on market

Buffalo, NY 14224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14224
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
160
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
160

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$140,000
Median Price per Sqft
$169/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
381

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price of $140,000, confirms recent transaction-level pricing and anchors appraisal and underwriting assumptions for SFR and condo assets.

  2. Despite a median days on market of 381, which suggests slower sales velocity, the market temperature is hot, indicating that longer listing durations coexist with persistent buyer activity—this may point to pricing friction or a mismatch between seller expectations and executed sale prices.

  3. Pricing density shows a median price per square foot of $169 while rental support registers a median market rent of $1,050; together these metrics support holding strategies for owners given the up rent year-over-year trend, though investors should underwrite using the provided rent figure rather than assumed uplift.

  4. Market-level signals show prices are up year-over-year and the market temperature is hot, while interest rate pressure is moderate; this combination suggests sellers retain pricing power but financing conditions may temper rapid escalation.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

400 West Ave Unit K8, West Seneca, NY 14224
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,175 sqft
$205,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
391 days on market
1040 Reserve Rd Apt 3, Buffalo, NY 14224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
978 sqft
$132,500
Apr 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
449 days on market
1011 Reserve Rd Apt 7, Buffalo, NY 14224
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
978 sqft
$129,000
Apr 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
1041 Reserve Rd Apt 5, Buffalo, NY 14224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
978 sqft
$115,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
1172-16 Indian Church Rd, Buffalo, NY 14224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
823 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
1172-16 Indian Church Rd, Buffalo, NY 14224
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
823 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$394/mo
14224 Avg Rent
14224 Cost to Own
Rent$1,385
Own$1,779

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14224 Avg nightly rate
14224 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$200/night
Occupancy168 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports