GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10001 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10001

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,295,000
Median Sold Price
$2,500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,786/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
444

Key Findings

  1. $2,500,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity for the area; combined with a year-over-year price trend that is up, this suggests recent transactions show price resilience and modest appreciation rather than broad weakness.

  2. $2,295,000 median listing price versus the median sold price indicates seller expectations are near recent transaction levels and may indicate limited pricing disconnects between asking and achieved values, but sellers should remain attentive to sale timing given other liquidity signals.

  3. 444 median days on market signals materially slower sales velocity compared with faster-turn markets; paired with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this appears to reflect pricing friction and a market that is more deliberate — sellers may need targeted pricing or concessions to shorten time-to-contract.

  4. $1,786 per sqft and $5,775 median market rent together, with rent trends up and interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, imply rental strength is supporting valuation stability, but financing headwinds could temper buyer urgency in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

520 W 28th St # Ph37, New York, NY 10001
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
7,730 sqft
$26,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,428/sqft/sqft
2740 days on market
553 W 30th St # 72b, New York, NY 10001
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,029 sqft
$8,067,500
Mar 1, 2026
$2,663/sqft/sqft
522 W 29th St Fl 1b, New York, NY 10001
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,652 sqft
$5,840,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,202/sqft/sqft
130 W 30th St Apt 3b, New York, NY 10001
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,150 sqft
$2,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,047/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
263 9th Ave Apt 5b, New York, NY 10001
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,536 sqft
$2,235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,455/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
252 7th Ave Apt 16j, New York, NY 10001
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,468 sqft
$2,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,482/sqft/sqft
2083 days on market
420 W 25th St Apt 2k, New York, NY 10001
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
830 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,145/sqft/sqft
318 days on market
408 8th Ave Apt 3a, New York, NY 10001
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
896 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,060/sqft/sqft

New York, NY 10001 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10001

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,295,000
Median Sold Price
$2,500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,786/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,864

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
444

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $2,500,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, representing a clear anchor for valuation in this ZIP code; use sold prices, not asking prices, for pricing decisions.

  2. median days on market: 444 suggests materially slower sales velocity and increased time to close transactions, which may indicate pricing friction or a need for more aggressive marketing strategies; slower liquidity appears present.

  3. median listing price: $2,295,000 sits below the median sold price of $2,500,000, which may reflect seller pricing strategies or selective transactions that pushed the median of closed deals higher; pricing gap between listings and recent sales suggests careful comparables are required for list-price setting.

  4. market temperature: neutral combined with price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up amid interest rate pressure: moderate implies a balanced buyer-seller dynamic with upward price and rent momentum, but with enough rate-related caution to warrant conservative underwriting and staged pricing; proceed with measured optimism.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

520 W 28th St # Ph37, New York, NY 10001
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
7,730 sqft
$26,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,428/sqft/sqft
2740 days on market
553 W 30th St # 72b, New York, NY 10001
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,029 sqft
$8,067,500
Mar 1, 2026
$2,663/sqft/sqft
522 W 29th St Fl 1b, New York, NY 10001
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,652 sqft
$5,840,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,202/sqft/sqft
130 W 30th St Apt 3b, New York, NY 10001
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,150 sqft
$2,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,047/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
263 9th Ave Apt 5b, New York, NY 10001
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,536 sqft
$2,235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,455/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
252 7th Ave Apt 16j, New York, NY 10001
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,468 sqft
$2,175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,482/sqft/sqft
2083 days on market
420 W 25th St Apt 2k, New York, NY 10001
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
830 sqft
$950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,145/sqft/sqft
318 days on market
408 8th Ave Apt 3a, New York, NY 10001
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
896 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,060/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$10,236/mo
10001 Avg Rent
10001 Cost to Own
Rent$5,775
Own$16,011

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10001 Avg nightly rate
10001 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$367/night
Occupancy77 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports