GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10031 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10031

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,347,500
Median Sold Price
$2,900,000
Median Price per Sqft
$637/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
128

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of recent transaction value, but the median sold price is not provided in the available metrics; this absence may reflect a very small sample of closed transactions or reporting lag, so rely on transaction-linked indicators and qualitative signals rather than asking prices when assessing realized value.

  2. The market shows slower transaction velocity with a median days on market of 128, which suggests longer marketing periods and potential pricing friction; combined with the sample-based inventory context indicating elevated inventory relative to sales, expect longer negotiation timelines and more conditional offers.

  3. Pricing context: the median price per square foot is 637, while the price year-over-year trend is down; this combination points to locally softer sale prices even as listing expectations may remain elevated, so sellers should consider pricing strategies aligned with recent closed-sales rather than aspirational asking prices.

  4. Rental and financing dynamics are mixed: the median market rent is 3,300 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating strengthening rental income potential, while interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and prolong time-to-contract despite a neutral market temperature (neutral).

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

27 Hamilton Ter, New York, NY 10031
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,400 sqft
$2,825,000
May 1, 2025
$831/sqft/sqft
465 W 141st St, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
6,264 sqft
$2,600,000
Dec 1, 2025
$415/sqft/sqft
3951 days on market
8 Hamilton Ter, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
3,952 sqft
$2,500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$633/sqft/sqft

New York, NY 10031 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10031

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,000
Median Sold Price
$800,000
Median Price per Sqft
$769/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
354

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $800,000, signals recent transaction-level value and should be used as the lead benchmark for pricing decisions; with the broader price year-over-year trend reported as down, sellers may need to set expectations more defensively.

  2. The median listing price of $599,000 sits below the median sold price of $800,000, which may indicate pricing friction between asking prices and closed transactions and suggests sellers should validate list strategies against recent sales.

  3. A median days on market of 354 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; with market temperature described as neutral and interest rate pressure noted as elevated, buyers and sellers should plan for longer negotiation windows and financing sensitivity.

  4. Rental demand appears supportive for investors and owners converting units to rent: median market rent is $3,500 and the rent year-over-year trend is up; combined with a median price per square foot of 769, this suggests rent-driven demand dynamics that may partially offset downward price pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

725 Riverside Dr Apt 11a, New York, NY 10031
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,812 sqft
$1,295,000
Jan 1, 2026
$715/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
472 W 144th St # S, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,521 sqft
$1,225,000
Dec 1, 2025
$805/sqft/sqft
558 W 150th St Apt 101, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,622 sqft
$1,195,000
Jan 1, 2026
$737/sqft/sqft
558 W 150th St Apt 301, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
775 sqft
$725,000
Feb 1, 2026
$935/sqft/sqft
1536 days on market
690 Riverside Dr Apt 6e, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
918 sqft
$725,000
Dec 1, 2025
$790/sqft/sqft
432 days on market
540 W 149th St # 2, New York, NY 10031
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
632 sqft
$675,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,068/sqft/sqft
2534 days on market
750 Riverside Dr Apt 3b, New York, NY 10031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
509 sqft
$374,166
Dec 1, 2025
$735/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
660 Riverside Dr Apt 2a, New York, NY 10031
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
346 sqft
$372,500
Dec 1, 2025
$1,077/sqft/sqft
3094 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$13,329/mo
10031 Avg Rent
10031 Cost to Own
Rent$3,300
Own$16,629

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10031 Avg nightly rate
10031 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$231/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports