GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14213 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14213
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
46

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,000
Median Sold Price
$229,900
Median Price per Sqft
$153/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.66%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 229,900, which serves as the best reflection of recent transaction-level market value and appears consistent with the median listing price of 229,000, suggesting sellers' expectations are aligning closely with realized sale prices; hot market conditions support this alignment.

  2. The median price per square foot is 153 while the median market rent is 1,300; with both the price year-over-year trend and rent year-over-year trend noted as up, these signals point to strengthening local pricing and rental fundamentals that may appeal to investors focused on income growth potential.

  3. The median days on market is 319, indicating notably slower sales velocity relative to typical fast-turn markets; this extended time-to-contract may indicate pricing friction, buyer search time, or a segmented market even as the marketTemperature is described as hot.

  4. Market temperature is characterized as hot while interest rate pressure is described as moderate; combined with relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests persistent upward price support but also potential buyer-side financing headwinds that could temper transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

288 Baynes St, Buffalo, NY 14213
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,289 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
116 Dorchester Rd, Buffalo, NY 14213
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,133 sqft
$470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
141 Baynes St, Buffalo, NY 14213
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,530 sqft
$440,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
341 Vermont St, Buffalo, NY 14213
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,147 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1193 West Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,254 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
403 days on market
436 Connecticut St, Buffalo, NY 14213
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,228 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
410 days on market
606 Grant St, Buffalo, NY 14213
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$75,000
Apr 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
444 days on market
153 Garner Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$70,653
Apr 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
441 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$57/mo
14213 Avg Rent
14213 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,357

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14213 Avg nightly rate
14213 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$207/night
Occupancy184 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports