GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14215

Total Properties Analyzed
166
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
137

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$149,900
Median Sold Price
$168,950
Median Price per Sqft
$129/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
284

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Buffalo NY 14215 market are averaging 6.49%, reflecting a stable environment for property owners compared to the broader 2026 average of 6.40%.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is indicated by 168,950 as the median sold price, and with the local price year-over-year trend reported as down, this suggests recent slight softening in realized transaction prices.

  2. A high median days on market of 284 signals slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or longer listing periods even as the overall market temperature is described as neutral.

  3. The median listing price of 149,900 sits alongside the median sold price, creating a notable listing-to-sale price dispersion that appears to reflect pricing friction and mixed seller expectations; monitor for continued divergence before altering offer strategies.

  4. Median market rent of 1,300 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up supports persistent rental demand, but elevated interest rate pressure (current average 30-year fixed rate ~6.49%) may constrain purchase activity—investors should weigh stronger rent growth against higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2 Woodley Rd, Buffalo, NY 14215
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,598 sqft
$507,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
226 E Treehaven Rd, Buffalo, NY 14215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,102 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
232 Kenview Blvd, Cheektowaga, NY 14215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,984 sqft
$391,000
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
90 Allendale Rd, Cheektowaga, NY 14215
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,041 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
59 Dorris Ave, Buffalo, NY 14215
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
174 Hazelwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,856 sqft
$189,500
Feb 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
146 Dunlop Ave, Buffalo, NY 14215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,191 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
1274 Kensington Ave, Buffalo, NY 14215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,420 sqft
$60,000
Feb 1, 2026
$42/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$339/mo
14215 Avg Rent
14215 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$961

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14215 Avg nightly rate
14215 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports