GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10013 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10013
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
105
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$4,750,000
Median Sold Price
$4,367,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,954/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
408
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New York NY 10013 are 6.30% compared to 5.99% when typical loans in this area originated in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 4,367,000 — The neighborhood’s most recent representative sale level is the primary indicator of market value; with year-over-year prices down, the gap between the median listing price: 4,750,000 and the median sold price may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers are presenting higher asking prices than recent transaction levels, which may require concessions to close deals.

  2. median days on market: 408 — Extended time on market points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to be prolonging negotiations and may pressure sellers to adjust pricing or terms.

  3. median market rent: 6,500 — Rents are rising (up), indicating stronger rental demand even as sale prices soften; this divergence suggests holding properties for rental income may be more attractive in the near term for owners not forced to transact.

  4. current 30-year fixed mortgage rate: 6.30% versus 5.99% in January 2026 — Elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) is likely weighing on buyer affordability and transaction volumes, and may continue to suppress buyer willingness to meet asking prices unless financing conditions improve.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

250 West St Apt 11a, New York, NY 10013
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,768 sqft
$21,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$5,573/sqft/sqft
56 Leonard St Apt 48w, New York, NY 10013
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,576 sqft
$17,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,852/sqft/sqft
92 Laight St Apt 3b, New York, NY 10013
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,144 sqft
$15,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$13,330/sqft/sqft
219 Hudson St Ph 10, New York, NY 10013
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,011 sqft
$4,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,213/sqft/sqft
28 Laight St Apt 3b, New York, NY 10013
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,686 sqft
$4,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,638/sqft/sqft
958 days on market
5 Harrison St Apt 3, New York, NY 10013
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,793 sqft
$4,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,370/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
100 Reade St Apt 3c, New York, NY 10013
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
905 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,657/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
395 Broadway Apt 4e, New York, NY 10013
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,150 sqft
$1,275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,109/sqft/sqft
315 days on market

New York, NY 10013 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10013
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
103
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$4,500,000
Median Sold Price
$4,367,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,951/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,836

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
408

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the $4,367,000 median sold price, which represents recent transaction value and suggests seller realizations are below asking levels where the median listing price is $4,500,000; this gap suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Sales velocity is slow with a 408 median days on market, which indicates prolonged time to close and may signal weaker liquidity or increased negotiation leverage for buyers in completed transactions.

  3. Market strength indicators show prices are trending down year-over-year and the market temperature is cold; combined with elevated interest rate pressure (current 30‑year fixed at 6.30% vs 5.99% in January 2026), this context increases buyer sensitivity to price and may prolong time on market.

  4. Inventory presents as elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which, together with the $1,951 median price per square foot and $5,836 median market rent, suggests rental demand is rising even as for-sale transactions soften; investors should weigh rising rents against slower sales velocity and higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

250 West St Apt 11a, New York, NY 10013
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,768 sqft
$21,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$5,573/sqft/sqft
56 Leonard St Apt 48w, New York, NY 10013
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,576 sqft
$17,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,852/sqft/sqft
92 Laight St Apt 3b, New York, NY 10013
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,144 sqft
$15,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$13,330/sqft/sqft
219 Hudson St Ph 10, New York, NY 10013
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,011 sqft
$4,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,213/sqft/sqft
28 Laight St Apt 3b, New York, NY 10013
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,686 sqft
$4,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,638/sqft/sqft
958 days on market
5 Harrison St Apt 3, New York, NY 10013
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,793 sqft
$4,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,370/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
100 Reade St Apt 3c, New York, NY 10013
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
905 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,657/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
395 Broadway Apt 4e, New York, NY 10013
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,150 sqft
$1,275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,109/sqft/sqft
315 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$19,951/mo
10013 Avg Rent
10013 Cost to Own
Rent$6,500
Own$26,451

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10013 Avg nightly rate
10013 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$381/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports