GemHausNew report

Pine Plains, NY 12567 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 12567
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$499,000
Median Sold Price
$481,000
Median Price per Sqft
$241/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
304
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Pine Plains NY are averaging 6.39%, which reflects the ongoing volatility in the 2026 market environment.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 481,000, which suggests realized transaction levels are below current asking expectations (median listing price 499,000) and may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  2. The market shows extended time to contract with a median days on market of 304, which implies slower sales velocity and suggests sellers should expect lengthier marketing windows in this cold market environment.

  3. Elevated interest rate pressure is an affordability headwind—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.39% for properties in Pine Plains—which may constrain buyer pool and prolong negotiations; pricing strategies should account for higher financing costs.

  4. Rental dynamics are strengthening: the median market rent of 2,750 is rising year-over-year (up), indicating tighter rental supply in the broader county and potential support for investor interest in SFR and condo conversions if financing aligns.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

84 Green Hill Rd, Pine Plains, NY 12567
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,220 sqft
$1,100,000
Dec 1, 2025
$342/sqft/sqft
3115 days on market
198 Sigler Rd, Pine Plains, NY 12567
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,008 sqft
$825,000
Nov 1, 2025
$411/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
34 Myrtle Ave, Pine Plains, NY 12567
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,082 sqft
$270,000
Jan 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
34 Myrtle Ave, Pine Plains, NY 12567
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,082 sqft
$270,000
Jan 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
148 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$211/mo
12567 Avg Rent
12567 Cost to Own
Rent$2,750
Own$2,961

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

12567 Avg nightly rate
12567 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$271/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Pine Plains, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports