GemHausNew report

Norwood, NJ 07648 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07648
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,875,000
Median Sold Price
$907,500
Median Price per Sqft
$414/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.50%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Norwood, NJ are 6.25% compared to 5.85% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $907,500 anchors current market value in Norwood and, given the hot market temperature and the fact that price year-over-year trend is up, signals continued seller pricing power in recent transactions.

  2. median days on market: 302 suggests slower sales velocity despite elevated buyer interest; this, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, may indicate pricing friction where some listings take longer to reach contract.

  3. median price per square foot: $414 alongside median market rent: $4,500 points to high per-unit valuation and robust rent levels; with rent year-over-year trend listed as up, rental market strength appears to be supporting property values.

  4. Interest rate conditions show interest rate pressure as moderate, and the property rate comparison notes current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.25% compared to 5.85% when typical loans originated earlier in 2026; this may temper buyer affordability and could slow transaction volume even as prices remain firm.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

323 Rivervale Ave, Norwood, NJ 07648
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
3,576 sqft
$1,525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$426/sqft/sqft
166 days on market
84 Briarwood Ave, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,620 sqft
$918,100
Dec 1, 2025
$350/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
40 Virgil Rd, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,341 sqft
$875,000
Jan 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
959 Broadway, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4 baths
2,756 sqft
$830,000
Jan 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
979 Blanch Ave, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,726 sqft
$690,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
979 Blanch Ave, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,726 sqft
$690,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
535 High St, Norwood, NJ 07648
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$665,000
Nov 1, 2025
$577/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
535 High St, Norwood, NJ 07648
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$665,000
Nov 1, 2025
$577/sqft/sqft
228 days on market

Norwood, NJ 07648 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07648
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$671,500
Median Price per Sqft
$384/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
360

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $671,500 is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity in Norwood, reflecting realized prices from analyzed sales and anchoring valuation for both single-family residential and condominium segments.

  2. median days on market: 360 suggests slower sales velocity relative to typical hot markets and may indicate pricing friction or a longer negotiation timeframe even though the market shows strong price direction; exercise caution on timing when setting ask/offer strategies.

  3. median price per square foot: $384 combined with a median market rent: $4,500 signals strong price and rent levels for the ZIP code, supporting valuation stability for owners and providing a high-rent context for investors; rental momentum is positive given concurrent rent trends.

  4. Price and rent momentum are both reported up (price year-over-year trend: up; rent year-over-year trend: up) and the market temperature is hot, which together suggest sellers may retain leverage on pricing, though interest rate pressure is labeled moderate and the report notes: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Norwood, NJ are 6.25% compared to 5.85% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026, so financing costs should be factored into buyer demand and offer structuring.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

844 Hemlock Ct, Norwood, NJ 07648
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
2,973 sqft
$890,000
Dec 1, 2025
$299/sqft/sqft
216 Beech Ct, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
2,133 sqft
$855,000
Nov 1, 2025
$401/sqft/sqft
814 Hemlock Ct, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,093 sqft
$675,000
Dec 1, 2025
$323/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
814 Hemlock Ct, Norwood, NJ 07648
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,093 sqft
$675,000
Dec 1, 2025
$323/sqft/sqft
177 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,392/mo
07648 Avg Rent
07648 Cost to Own
Rent$4,500
Own$5,892

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07648 Avg nightly rate
07648 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$113/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Norwood, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports