GemHausNew report

Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07024

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,595,000
Median Sold Price
$1,079,000
Median Price per Sqft
$426/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price — 1,079,000 — which represents recent transaction levels and should be prioritized over asking prices when assessing fair value for Fort Lee ZIP 07024 (representative recent sale).

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price (1,595,000) and the median sold price (1,079,000), which, together with a long median days on market of 312, suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover (down).

  3. Rental demand appears resilient: the median market rent is 2,900 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating rental markets may provide near-term income stability for owners and investors.

  4. Market conditions read as balanced overall: the market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is elevated, which may temper buyer urgency and support a more measured negotiation environment (elevated).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2220 Mackay Ave, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
2,210 sqft
$1,990,000
Feb 1, 2026
$900/sqft/sqft
2460 1st St, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,931 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
1107 Fairview Ln, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,246 sqft
$1,125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$903/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
1107 Fairview Ln, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,246 sqft
$1,125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$903/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
1225 Inwood Ter, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,496 sqft
$999,999
Feb 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1005 Harvard Pl, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,413 sqft
$910,000
Feb 1, 2026
$644/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
434 Bluff Rd, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
2,059 sqft
$875,000
Feb 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
1340 Oleri Ter, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,880 sqft
$765,000
Feb 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft

Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07024

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$534,750
Median Sold Price
$518,500
Median Price per Sqft
$439/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
290

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $518,500 is the primary indicator of current market value in 07024 and suggests transactions are completing below the median listing price, which may indicate seller pricing needs to align with recent sale levels; down price momentum (year-over-year) supports this interpretation.

  2. median listing price $534,750 remains above the representative recent sale level, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions as sellers seek higher asks while buyers transact at lower levels.

  3. median days on market 290 points to notably slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity relative to historically brisk turnover; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a shift toward a more balanced market where time-to-contract is extended.

  4. median market rent $1,850 and a rent trend up indicate stable-to-improving rental demand, but elevated interest rate pressure may continue to constrain buyer affordability and put downward pressure on sale prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

146b Myrtle Ave, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,255 sqft
$975,000
Feb 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
1561 Anderson Ave, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,232 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
1265 15th St Apt 15a, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,715 sqft
$642,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
100 Old Palisade Rd Apt 3509, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1.5 baths
986 sqft
$560,000
Feb 1, 2026
$568/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
247 Village Circle Dr, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,015 sqft
$547,000
Feb 1, 2026
$539/sqft/sqft
900 Palisade Ave Apt 4j, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1.5 baths
1,210 sqft
$490,000
Feb 1, 2026
$405/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
2330 Linwood Ave Apt 2b, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
732 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$396/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
2345 Linwood Ave Apt Lg, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
935 sqft
$272,700
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
97 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,090/mo
07024 Avg Rent
07024 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$6,990

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07024 Avg nightly rate
07024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$217/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Fort Lee, NJ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports