GemHausNew report

Jersey City, NJ 07304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07304

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$600,000
Median Sold Price
$554,000
Median Price per Sqft
$361/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,389

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Jersey City, NJ, average 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average seen in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the 554,000 median sold price, which serves as the representative recent sale and suggests realized pricing is below current asking levels; this gap is consistent with a down price trend and implies ongoing pricing friction.

  2. Liquidity appears slow given the 338 median days on market, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests buyers have increased negotiation leverage versus sellers.

  3. Pricing and rental context show a 361 median price per square foot alongside a 2,389 median market rent; with rents trending up, rental income fundamentals remain supportive even as transaction prices face downward pressure.

  4. Higher financing costs are an added headwind: the local 30‑year fixed rate at 6.3% (versus a 5.9% market average) and elevated interest rate pressure coincide with a neutral market temperature, indicating a headwind to near‑term price recovery while market balance remains roughly neutral.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

38 Morton St, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,240 sqft
$999,000
Mar 1, 2026
$806/sqft/sqft
22 Belvidere Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,540 sqft
$855,000
Apr 1, 2026
$555/sqft/sqft
961 days on market
336 Randolph Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,300 sqft
$850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
247 Harrison Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
1,994 sqft
$565,000
Apr 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
79 Boyd Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
2,170 sqft
$557,000
Mar 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
175 Lexington Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,408 sqft
$535,000
Feb 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
68 Seidler St, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,226 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
356 Forrest St, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
1,866 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft

Jersey City, NJ 07304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07304

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,000
Median Sold Price
$418,000
Median Price per Sqft
$411/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,290

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 418,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity; this level sits very close to the median listing price of 419,000, suggesting seller expectations are largely aligned with completed transactions.

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 319, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require longer marketing periods before contract ratification.

  3. Pricing density and valuation context are concentrated: the median price per square foot is 411, a metric buyers and appraisers should use as the representative recent sale benchmark when underwriting SFR and condo opportunities in this ZIP code.

  4. Rental demand shows relative strength versus sales: the median market rent is 2,290 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is described as elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.3% compared to the 5.9% market average seen in February 2026), indicating financing costs may constrain buyer affordability even as rents rise.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4 Beacon Way Apt 1802, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$629,000
Mar 1, 2026
$491/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
300 Communipaw Ave Apt 205, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
829 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$627/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
300 Communipaw Ave Apt 124, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
849 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$559/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
107 Kensington Ave Apt 208, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
933 sqft
$349,000
Mar 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
107 Kensington Ave Apt 101, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,106 sqft
$344,900
Apr 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
1897 days on market
677 Bergen Ave Apt 1, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$324,000
Feb 1, 2026
$523/sqft/sqft
616 days on market
2520 John F Kennedy Blvd # 103, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
904 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
608 Bramhall Ave # 104, Jersey City, NJ 07304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
871 sqft
$257,000
Apr 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,041/mo
07304 Avg Rent
07304 Cost to Own
Rent$2,389
Own$3,430

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07304 Avg nightly rate
07304 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$263/night
Occupancy231 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Jersey City, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports