GemHausNew report

Hoboken, NJ 07030 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07030
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,250,000
Median Sold Price
$2,675,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,401/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, 2,675,000, which — alongside a high median price per square foot of 1,401 — indicates strong realized pricing; hot market temperature and the price year-over-year trend is up support continued seller pricing power.

  2. Despite strong transaction prices, the long median days on market of 288 suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover; slower transaction momentum may indicate buyers are selective or negotiating on terms.

  3. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with a median market rent of 3,800 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, signaling continued demand from renter cohorts and potential cashflow upside for investors focused on SFR and condo assets.

  4. Market liquidity appears imbalanced: the market temperature is hot and interest rate pressure is moderate, which together suggest strong demand but caution around financing costs; moderate interest rate pressure may temper some buyer segments and extend time-to-contract.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1251 Garden St, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,600 sqft
$3,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,125/sqft/sqft
1112 Garden St, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$3,280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,724/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
1112 Garden St, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$3,280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,724/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
159 11th St, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
2,112 sqft
$2,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,349/sqft/sqft
210 13th St, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$2,575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,243/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
123 Willow Ter, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
1,470 sqft
$1,390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$946/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
123 Willow Ter, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
1,470 sqft
$1,390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$946/sqft/sqft
395 days on market

Hoboken, NJ 07030 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07030
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$654,500
Median Sold Price
$824,900
Median Price per Sqft
$839/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
268

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price 824,900, which serves as the most reliable indicator of recent market value and shows continued strength given the price year-over-year trend up.

  2. The median listing price 654,500 sits notably below the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and executed transactions rather than simple market discounting; sellers and agents should align comps to recent sales when positioning new listings.

  3. Liquidity appears uneven: the median days on market 268 suggests slower sales velocity for certain SFR and condo segments despite an overall hot market temperature hot, so pricing accuracy and prepared negotiation strategies may be required to convert interest into closed sales.

  4. Market productivity and investor considerations should account for a high median price per square foot 839 alongside rising rents (median market rent 3,900 and rent year-over-year trend up); with interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, expect sensitivity around financing terms even as nominal price momentum persists.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1025 Maxwell Ln Apt 1201, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,006 sqft
$3,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,695/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
408 Adams St # 2, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
3,835 sqft
$2,765,000
Mar 1, 2026
$721/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
316 Park Ave # 2, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,436 sqft
$2,595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,065/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
110 Washington St # 501, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
771 sqft
$670,000
Feb 1, 2026
$869/sqft/sqft
222 Grand St Apt 1f, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
745 sqft
$670,000
Apr 1, 2026
$899/sqft/sqft
724 days on market
70 Park Ave Apt 4r, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
690 sqft
$660,000
Feb 1, 2026
$957/sqft/sqft
402 Grand St # 401, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
605 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
257 12th St # 75a, Hoboken, NJ 07030
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
764 sqft
$232,770
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$12,393/mo
07030 Avg Rent
07030 Cost to Own
Rent$3,800
Own$16,193

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07030 Avg nightly rate
07030 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$219/night
Occupancy89 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Hoboken, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports