GemHausNew report

Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07417

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,099,000
Median Sold Price
$1,618,950
Median Price per Sqft
$426/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $1,618,950 is the primary indicator of realized market value for Franklin Lakes and suggests pricing is anchored above typical suburban mid-market levels; given the gap to the median listing price, sellers should expect negotiation cycles before achieving asking price and price guidance should reflect recent transaction levels.

  2. Median days on market: 330 points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction—list agents and sellers should plan longer marketing windows and consider targeted price adjustments or staged improvements to align offers with buyer expectations.

  3. Median listing price: $3,099,000 versus the realized sale benchmark signals a divergence between seller expectations and closed transactions; brokers should emphasize the median sold price in comps when advising sellers and underwrite offers using recent sold prices to avoid overpricing.

  4. Market context indicators show price year-over-year trend: up, market temperature: neutral, rent year-over-year trend: up, and interest rate pressure: moderate; this mix suggests steady price support but balanced transaction dynamics, so pricing strategies should be cautious and data-driven rather than aggressive, while investors may find rental growth supportive of buy-and-hold cases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

278 Crest Pl, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
5,780 sqft
$2,988,800
Mar 1, 2026
$517/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
740 Van Houten Ave, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,707 sqft
$2,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
641 Dakota Trl, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
5,022 sqft
$1,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
1054 Franklin Lake Rd, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
5,064 sqft
$1,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
635 Omaha Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,996 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$451/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
757 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,150 sqft
$1,051,000
Feb 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
757 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,150 sqft
$1,051,000
Feb 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
564 Hwy 208, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
4,538 sqft
$905,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft

Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07417

Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$899,000
Median Sold Price
$817,000
Median Price per Sqft
$420/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,455

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in Franklin Lakes; with the market temperature classified as neutral, recent closed transactions should be prioritized over asking prices when setting expectations.

  2. median price per square foot — 420 indicates premium pricing relative to many suburban NJ submarkets; coupled with a year-over-year price trend of up, sellers can expect sustained price support but should be mindful of segment-specific softness in the luxury tier.

  3. median market rent — 3,455 is rising alongside rents year-over-year (rent YoY trend is up), which supports investor interest in well-priced condominium and single-family rental conversions but requires analysis of local operating costs first.

  4. relatively constrained active supply appears to be supporting current pricing, yet transaction velocity has slowed compared with prior periods and interest rate pressure is moderate, which may increase time-to-contract and create pricing friction for higher-end listings.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

16 Pleasant View Ln, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,491 sqft
$1,500,000
Dec 1, 2025
$430/sqft/sqft
20 Bentley Dr, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,035 sqft
$950,000
Aug 1, 2025
$467/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
45 Bentley Dr, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,434 sqft
$800,000
Jun 1, 2025
$329/sqft/sqft
66206 Northwood Dr, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
696 sqft
$300,573
Dec 1, 2025
$432/sqft/sqft
66206 Northwood Dr, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
696 sqft
$300,573
Dec 1, 2025
$432/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,122/mo
07417 Avg Rent
07417 Cost to Own
Rent$4,950
Own$10,072

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07417 Avg nightly rate
07417 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$119/night
Occupancy58 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Franklin Lakes, NJ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports