GemHausNew report

Jersey City, NJ 07306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07306

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$739,000
Median Sold Price
$837,000
Median Price per Sqft
$570/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
275

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 837,000, which remains the clearest signal of recent transactions and aligns with a up price year-over-year trend, suggesting transaction-level pricing has strengthened versus last year.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price: 739,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectations misaligned with recent closed transactions; sellers should calibrate expectations to recent sold outcomes rather than listing anchors.

  3. The median days on market: 275 points to slower sales velocity, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, suggests liquidity is muted and sellers may need longer marketing windows or price concessions to secure offers.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent: 2,500 while rent is trending down, and elevated interest rate pressure is present—together these factors may continue to constrain affordability and dampen buyer uptake in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

65 Van Reipen Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,258 sqft
$1,180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$938/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
28 Howard Pl, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,760 sqft
$1,020,000
Apr 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
847 days on market
155a Sip Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,811 sqft
$960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$530/sqft/sqft
317 Summit Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
1,216 sqft
$660,000
Apr 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
74 Storms Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,614 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$403/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
11 Cliff St, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
- baths
1,800 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
20 Highland Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,666 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
1204 days on market
28 Gautier Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$351,210
Mar 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
77 days on market

Jersey City, NJ 07306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07306

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$449,000
Median Sold Price
$394,000
Median Price per Sqft
$476/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood value is best represented by the median sold price 394,000, which indicates recent transaction-level pricing that is meaningfully below the median listing price 449,000, suggesting ongoing pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales; monitor listing-to-sale compression as a near-term arbitrage opportunity for buyers.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market 325 points to protracted marketing cycles and suggests slower sales velocity that may require price concessions or renewed marketing to close transactions; down in pace relative to typical urban markets.

  3. Price momentum shows a year-over-year uplift (up), while rent trends are down, so investors should weigh modest capital appreciation potential against softer rental growth when underwriting acquisitions using the median market rent 2,500.

  4. Supply context in the analyzed sample appears relatively constrained active supply, and combined with elevated interest rate pressure (elevated), affordability pressure may keep some buyer segments sidelined despite a neutral market temperature (neutral); pricing and financing flexibility will be decisive for deal execution.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

25 Saint Pauls Ave # 3, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,482 sqft
$637,500
Mar 1, 2026
$430/sqft/sqft
270 Saint Pauls Ave # 4, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,069 sqft
$607,000
Feb 1, 2026
$568/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
41 Beacon Ave Fl 1, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
788 sqft
$565,000
Feb 1, 2026
$717/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
201 Saint Pauls Ave # 511, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Market Benchmark

1 beds
- baths
978 sqft
$412,000
Feb 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
2600 John F Kennedy Blvd # 706, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Market Benchmark

1 beds
- baths
1,335 sqft
$399,000
Mar 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
75 Liberty Ave # 304, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,228 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
225 Saint Pauls Ave # 913, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
597 sqft
$317,500
Feb 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
50 Glenwood Ave Apt 405, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
1,408 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,689/mo
07306 Avg Rent
07306 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$5,189

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07306 Avg nightly rate
07306 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$246/night
Occupancy231 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Jersey City, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports