GemHausNew report

Closter, NJ 07624 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07624
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,499,000
Median Sold Price
$1,113,500
Median Price per Sqft
$506/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Closter NJ are averaging 6.50%, reflecting the broader market trend for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price 1,113,500, points to realized market value for recent transactions and suggests pricing that is meaningfully below current asking levels given the median listing price 1,499,000; this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed sales and appears alongside a sample-level constrained supply environment (flat price trend).

  2. Sales velocity shows notable duration: the median days on market 308 is consistent with slower turnover and may indicate extended marketing periods even in a hot market; this prolonged time-to-contract should be interpreted as slower liquidity rather than outright market weakness (slower sales velocity).

  3. Market strength is supported by a hot market temperature and rental tailwinds: the marketTemperature is hot and rent year-over-year trend is up, with a median market rent 5,300, which together suggest continued demand from renters and owner-occupiers—these are supportive for pricing recovery if interest rate pressure moderates (hot market).

  4. Financing and per-unit economics matter: the median price per square foot 506 frames local valuation intensity while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and 30-year fixed rates are averaging 6.50%, meaning borrowing costs are a visible headwind for some buyer segments; pricing strategies should account for financing sensitivity and buyer affordability constraints (moderate interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

728 Closter Dock Rd, Closter, NJ 07624
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
1,763 sqft
$2,500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,418/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
11 Blackledge Ct, Closter, NJ 07624
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,408 sqft
$2,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
152 days on market
130 Durie Ave, Closter, NJ 07624
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
5 baths
4,564 sqft
$1,918,000
Dec 1, 2025
$420/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
343 Demarest Ave, Closter, NJ 07624
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,641 sqft
$1,071,000
Jan 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
126 Closter Dock Rd, Closter, NJ 07624
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,171 sqft
$999,000
Nov 1, 2025
$460/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
454 Closter Dock Rd, Closter, NJ 07624
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,835 sqft
$975,000
Nov 1, 2025
$344/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
217 Knickerbocker Rd, Closter, NJ 07624
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
155 Closter Dock Rd, Closter, NJ 07624
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,275 sqft
$700,000
Dec 1, 2025
$549/sqft/sqft
254 days on market

Closter, NJ 07624 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07624
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$2,095,000
Median Price per Sqft
$3/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; the price year-over-year trend is flat, indicating transaction-level pricing has been broadly stable in recent periods.

  2. market temperature is hot, signaling persistent seller-side strength and relatively quick turnover; this, combined with observed listing-to-sale dynamics, suggests sellers retain leverage while inventory appears relatively constrained versus demand.

  3. median market rent is 5,300 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, which supports continued demand for single-family residential and condominium rentals in the area.

  4. interest rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Closter NJ are averaging 6.50%, reflecting the broader market trend for property owners in this area as of May 2026; this environment may moderate buyer affordability and influence the pace of price increases.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

534 Durie Ave # 3, Closter, NJ 07624
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,560 sqft
$2,400,000
Jun 1, 2025
$1,538/sqft/sqft
260 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,890/mo
07624 Avg Rent
07624 Cost to Own
Rent$5,300
Own$7,190

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07624 Avg nightly rate
07624 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$127/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Closter, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports