GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27610 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27610

Total Properties Analyzed
218
Active Listings
76
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$353,500
Median Sold Price
$313,766
Median Price per Sqft
$190/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,620

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
287

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Raleigh, NC are 6.5%, which is consistent with the 6.54% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the 313,766 median sold price, which points to recent transaction-level pricing and suggests sellers should price near realized sale levels rather than relying solely on asking prices.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the 353,500 median listing price and the 313,766 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and that sellers who price above recent sold levels could face longer marketing times.

  3. With a 287 median days on market, the market is exhibiting slower sales velocity that appears consistent with a neutral market temperature and may require more aggressive pricing or concessions to accelerate closings.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated and price momentum is down, while rents are flat at 1,620; investors and owners should expect financing cost sensitivity and prioritize deals with clear cashflow or pricing discounts to offset higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5805 Grasshopper Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
998 sqft
$2,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,806/sqft/sqft
125 Lord Ashley Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,616 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
2983 days on market
167 Sea Foam Dr, Raleigh, NC 27610
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,717 sqft
$620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
5520 Oregon Landing Pl, Raleigh, NC 27610
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,323 sqft
$302,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
128 days on market
1445 Lombar St, Raleigh, NC 27610
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,985 sqft
$301,000
Apr 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
398 days on market
1412 Ricochet Dr, Raleigh, NC 27610
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
4593 days on market
708 Carlisle St, Raleigh, NC 27610
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
962 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
3563 days on market
2800 Quince Dr, Raleigh, NC 27610
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.5 baths
1,188 sqft
$123,000
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft

Raleigh, NC 27610 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27610

Total Properties Analyzed
146
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$335,000
Median Sold Price
$485,000
Median Price per Sqft
$157/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
329

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price of $485,000, which, alongside a year-over-year price trend of down, suggests recent softening in realized sale values.

  2. The median days on market of 329 days points to slower sales velocity and increased time-to-close for SFR and condo transactions, which may indicate pricing friction even as the market moves toward balance.

  3. Sample-level supply metrics indicate a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset that, together with a neutral market temperature, appears to produce a more balanced market rather than a strongly one-sided market.

  4. Affordability pressure is amplified by elevated financing costs: $1,250 median market rent remains flat year-over-year while interest rate pressure is described as elevated; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Raleigh, NC are 6.5%, which is consistent with the 6.54% average observed earlier in 2026.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1321 Park Glen Dr Apt 202, Raleigh, NC 27610
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
1300 Park Glen Dr Apt 101, Raleigh, NC 27610
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
912 sqft
$125,000
Jan 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
512 days on market
1311 Park Glen Dr Apt 302, Raleigh, NC 27610
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$102,500
Apr 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
2865 days on market
1311 Park Glen Dr Apt 301, Raleigh, NC 27610
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
912 sqft
$80,000
Dec 1, 2025
$88/sqft/sqft
1311 Park Glen Dr Apt 301, Raleigh, NC 27610
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
912 sqft
$80,000
Dec 1, 2025
$88/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$251/mo
27610 Avg Rent
27610 Cost to Own
Rent$1,620
Own$1,871

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27610 Avg nightly rate
27610 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports