GemHausNew report

New Bern, NC 28562 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28562

Total Properties Analyzed
168
Active Listings
83
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$397,450
Median Sold Price
$319,945
Median Price per Sqft
$201/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
244

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New Bern, NC, are averaging approximately 6.36% to 6.58% as of May 2026, reflecting a period of sustained upward pressure on borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction activity is the median sold price of $319,945, which reflects market value in May 2026 and sits alongside a year-over-year price trend that is up.

  2. The median listing price of $397,450 sits above the median sold price of $319,945, a spread that may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction prices.

  3. Liquidity appears muted given the prolonged median days on market of 244, which suggests slower sales velocity and gives buyers more time to negotiate on individual SFR and condo transactions.

  4. Market context shows a neutral market temperature and rent trends that are flat while interest rate pressure is elevated—current mortgage conditions are described as averaging approximately 6.36% to 6.58%—so expect balanced-to-cautious buyer behavior and incremental sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

620 W Wilson Creek Dr, Trent Woods, NC 28562
Top Sale

8 beds
3 baths
1,994 sqft
$910,000
Apr 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft
302 Plantation Dr, New Bern, NC 28562
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,508 sqft
$885,000
May 1, 2026
$587/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
302 W Wilson Creek Dr, Trent Woods, NC 28562
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,597 sqft
$850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
101 Gatewood Dr, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,541 sqft
$312,000
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
1008 Rodanthe Dr, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
1,644 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
1216 days on market
102 Pinewood Dr, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,604 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
1114 Plymouth Dr, New Bern, NC 28562
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$135,000
Apr 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
5516 County Line Rd, New Bern, NC 28562
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft

New Bern, NC 28562 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28562

Total Properties Analyzed
86
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$310,000
Median Sold Price
$354,415
Median Price per Sqft
$190/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
363

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $354,415, which represents the recent transaction-level benchmark for SFR and condo sales in ZIP 28562 and should be used ahead of asking prices when assessing comps. neutral market context

  2. Liquidity is muted: the median days on market of 363 points to materially slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods, which may indicate more negotiation time for buyers and caution for sellers managing expectations. slower sales velocity

  3. Price structure shows a median price per square foot of $190, supporting modest appreciation trends while offering a clear per-foot benchmark for pricing and underwriting; combined with the price year-over-year trend reported as up, this suggests stable-to-rising valuation pressure on a per-unit basis.

  4. Affordability and carrying-cost sensitivity are elevated: reported mortgage conditions show current 30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.36% to 6.58%, and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, which may cap buyer reach even as rents remain steady at a median market rent of $1,100 and rent year-over-year trend is flat.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1020 Minnette Cir, New Bern, NC 28562
Top Sale

4 beds
- baths
2,433 sqft
$386,500
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
1015 Minnette Cir, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,824 sqft
$365,500
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
1016 Minnette Cir, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

5 beds
- baths
2,512 sqft
$361,500
Apr 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
1012 Minnette Cir, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

4 beds
- baths
1,764 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1014 Minnette Cir, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,175 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
1014 Minnette Cir, New Bern, NC 28562
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,175 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
132 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$90/mo
28562 Avg Rent
28562 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$1,840

20% down, 6.4% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28562 Avg nightly rate
28562 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/19/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New Bern, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports