GemHausNew report

Lake Lure, NC 28746 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28746
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$577,450
Median Sold Price
$658,500
Median Price per Sqft
$327/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,179

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lake Lure, NC, average 6.3%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $658,500, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests meaningful price levels prevailing for closed SFR and condo sales in the area; price momentum is positive year-over-year (price year-over-year trend: up).

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $577,450 and the median sold price of $658,500, which may indicate pricing friction or sellers testing higher asking levels relative to actual transaction outcomes; exercise caution on list-to-sale expectations.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market of 331 points to much longer holding periods and slower sales velocity than typical hot-market conditions, which may suggest more negotiation time and conditional offers for buyers; cold market temperature (market temperature: cold).

  4. Affordability headwinds are present: interest rate pressure is elevated and local mortgage rates (Current 30-year fixed average 6.3%) sit above the recent market average, while rental dynamics show cooling with a median market rent of $1,179 and rent year-over-year trend: down, implying limited near-term rental upside for investors and constrained borrower capacity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

400 Kings Dr, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,044 sqft
$6,424,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,589/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
176 Elkwood Dr, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
576 sqft
$2,700,000
Nov 1, 2025
$4,688/sqft/sqft
176 Elkwood Dr, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
576 sqft
$2,700,000
Nov 1, 2025
$4,688/sqft/sqft
637 Raven Blvd, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$382,000
Nov 1, 2025
$332/sqft/sqft
112 Bills Creek Rd, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$299,000
Jan 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
112 Bills Creek Rd, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$299,000
Jan 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
2594 Memorial Hwy, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
844 sqft
$235,000
Nov 1, 2025
$278/sqft/sqft
2594 Memorial Hwy, Lake Lure, NC 28746
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
844 sqft
$235,000
Nov 1, 2025
$278/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,585/mo
28746 Avg Rent
28746 Cost to Own
Rent$1,179
Own$3,764

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28746 Avg nightly rate
28746 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$203/night
Occupancy69 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Lake Lure, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports