GemHausNew report

Cary, NC 27519 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27519

Total Properties Analyzed
164
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
111

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$550,000
Median Sold Price
$521,000
Median Price per Sqft
$259/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,798

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
260

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cary, NC are 6.375% compared to 5.875% for typical loans originated in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $521,000 median sold price, confirms recent transaction-level pricing and suggests a modest moderation from listing expectations given a $550,000 median listing price gap; this spread may indicate pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity as evidenced by a 260 median days on market, which appears to give buyers more time to evaluate listings and may indicate softening in near-term urgency.

  3. Price direction is weakening on a year-over-year basis with down price trends while market temperature is neutral, suggesting a transition toward a more balanced market rather than a clear shift to buyer advantage; treat market balance as tentative and data-dependent.

  4. Interest-rate context shows moderate interest rate pressure and local mortgage comparison (30-year fixed at 6.375% versus 5.875% typical February 2026 originations), which may constrain buyer purchasing power and contribute to the observed down price trend and extended days on market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

920 Regent Oak Dr, Cary, NC 27519
Top Sale

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,615 sqft
$2,120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
2646 days on market
8220 Green Hope School Rd, Cary, NC 27519
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3.5 baths
6,046 sqft
$1,880,000
Apr 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
6824 Wood Forest Dr, Cary, NC 27519
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
6,152 sqft
$1,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
377 days on market
103 Alden Village Ct, Cary, NC 27519
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,357 sqft
$622,000
Apr 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
3440 days on market
200 Carpenter Brook Dr, Cary, NC 27519
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,497 sqft
$621,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
3168 days on market
105 Holmhurst Ct, Cary, NC 27519
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2.5 baths
2,948 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
2001 Summerhouse Rd, Cary, NC 27519
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
1,780 sqft
$343,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
105 Brookesby Ct, Cary, NC 27519
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,244 sqft
$286,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
176 days on market

Cary, NC 27519 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27519

Total Properties Analyzed
115
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
111

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$430,000
Median Sold Price
$428,000
Median Price per Sqft
$271/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
408

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $428,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; with the price year-over-year trend showing down, sellers should expect modest price moderation and prioritize accurate price positioning when listing.

  2. median days on market 408 signals materially slower sales velocity than typical market cycles; this extended time-to-contract suggests buyers currently have more time to evaluate offers and sellers may need to address pricing friction or condition/marketing to accelerate liquidity.

  3. median price per square foot 271 combined with a median market rent 1,775 and a rent year-over-year trend of down indicates price and rental pressure; investors and owners should be cautious about near-term rent growth assumptions while monitoring rent trajectory.

  4. market temperature neutral with interest rate pressure labeled moderate implies a more balanced market context rather than a strong seller advantage; given the relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, pricing and presentation will be decisive—buyers have slightly more negotiating room, and sellers should reduce friction through targeted staging, competitive pricing, and flexible terms.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

800 Gathering Park Cir Apt 204, Cary, NC 27519
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,337 sqft
$610,000
Jan 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
1633 days on market
322 Waterford Lake Dr, Cary, NC 27519
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,361 sqft
$369,000
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
5805 days on market
217 Waterford Lake Dr, Cary, NC 27519
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1.5 baths
806 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
194 days on market
217 Waterford Lake Dr, Cary, NC 27519
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1.5 baths
806 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
194 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,300/mo
27519 Avg Rent
27519 Cost to Own
Rent$1,798
Own$3,098

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27519 Avg nightly rate
27519 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy142 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Cary, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports