GemHausNew report

Asheville, NC 28801 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28801

Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$576,500
Median Price per Sqft
$425/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,008

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
314

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Asheville, NC, are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price 576,500, which reflects recent closed transaction levels and aligns with a broader price trajectory that is up year-over-year, while the overall market temperature reads as neutral, suggesting balanced price momentum rather than runaway appreciation or sharp decline.

  2. There is notable pricing friction between the median listing price 675,000 and the median sold price 576,500; combined with a median days on market of 314, this gap and extended time-to-contract may indicate slower sales velocity and that sellers' asking expectations appear above recent transaction levels.

  3. Liquidity appears relatively constrained in active supply terms while overall transaction pace has moderated; the neutral market temperature and the long median days on market (314) together suggest a balanced yet cautious market where pricing discipline and staged concessions may be required to close deals.

  4. Rental conditions are softening: the median market rent is 2,008 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated—current mortgage conditions averaging 6.5% act as a headwind to affordability and may further moderate near-term buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14 Bauhaus Ct, Asheville, NC 28801
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,870 sqft
$757,500
Apr 1, 2026
$405/sqft/sqft
431 days on market
346 Merrimon Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,835 sqft
$725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
346 Merrimon Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,835 sqft
$725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
3 Orchard Pl, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$781/sqft/sqft
77 Central Ave # Q, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,102 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
5 Orchard Pl, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
958 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$626/sqft/sqft
28 Spears Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
984 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
28 Spears Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
984 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
189 days on market

Asheville, NC 28801 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28801

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$625,000
Median Sold Price
$500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$601/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $500,000 is the primary indicator of realized market value in 28801; recent transaction activity points to ongoing price appreciation consistent with a up price year-over-year trend, suggesting sellers can still achieve premium results on closed deals.

  2. median listing price: $625,000 sits notably above the median sold price, which may indicate persistent seller price expectations and moderate pricing friction between asking and achieved sale prices rather than a fully frothy market.

  3. median days on market: 343 is very long and points to slower sales velocity and reduced transaction liquidity; combined with a market temperature described as neutral, this suggests a more balanced negotiating environment and longer timeframes to close for both single-family residences and condominiums.

  4. median market rent: $1,650 alongside a down rent year-over-year trend and elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed rates near 6.5%) may weigh on near-term investor returns and reduce purchase affordability, signaling caution for buy-and-hold strategies in the short term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

21 Battery Park Ave Apt 702, Asheville, NC 28801
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$1,575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$829/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
7 Patton Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,314 sqft
$1,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,142/sqft/sqft
7 Patton Ave Ste 1805, Asheville, NC 28801
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,240 sqft
$1,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$806/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
400 Charlotte St Apt 801, Asheville, NC 28801
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,276 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
45 Asheland Ave Ste 500, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
777 sqft
$500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$644/sqft/sqft
393 days on market
45 Asheland Ave Ste 302, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
777 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$611/sqft/sqft
442 days on market
12 S Lexington Ave Unit 401, Asheville, NC 28801
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
634 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$710/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
125 Clingman Ave Apt 203, Asheville, NC 28801
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$449/sqft/sqft
118 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,291/mo
28801 Avg Rent
28801 Cost to Own
Rent$2,008
Own$3,299

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28801 Avg nightly rate
28801 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$352/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Asheville, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports