GemHausNew report

Whitefish, MT 59937 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59937

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
134
Active Listings
133
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,000,000
Median Sold Price
$1,199,000
Median Price per Sqft
$750/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
190

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Whitefish, MT are 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, so a transaction‑based market value cannot be directly stated; this absence likely reflects limited closed-sale sampling in the dataset rather than a lack of market activity, and it constrains definitive conclusions about realized pricing from recent transactions.

  2. median listing price is $2,000,000, which combined with a long median days on market of 190 suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity; the gap between asking expectations and actual transaction evidence may be widening, and sellers should consider price positioning or concessions to accelerate deals. down

  3. price year-over-year trend is down while rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating diverging signals: capital values are softening but rental demand/support is rising; investors should note rising rents (supporting income strategies) even as capital appreciation appears negative. down up

  4. The sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales, and with market temperature assessed as neutral and interest rate pressure described as elevated, market balance appears cautious—buyers may have more negotiation leverage, while sellers face longer time-to-sale; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3% versus 5.9% on typical early-2026 originations, which may further temper buyer affordability and transaction velocity. neutral elevated

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

650 Hidden Valley Dr, Whitefish, MT 59937
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,860 sqft
$1,199,000
Feb 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
109 days on market

Whitefish, MT 59937 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59937

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$944,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$664/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator, median sold price, is not provided in the supplied metrics; this absence suggests recent transaction-level data was not available in the sample and may limit direct conclusions about realized market value (unavailable in provided metrics).

  2. The asking-side snapshot shows median listing price: $944,500 alongside median days on market: 203, which appears consistent with slower sales velocity and down year-over-year price trend; this combination may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and buyer willingness to transact.

  3. Given the supplied market temperature: neutral, the market appears balanced rather than strongly favoring buyers or sellers, but qualitative signals point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity and moderate transaction volume that may prolong time-to-contract.

  4. Rental and financing context: median market rent: $2,400 is trending up year-over-year, while interest rate pressure: elevated may weigh on buyer affordability—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Whitefish, MT are 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026, which may increase hold-versus-sell considerations for owners.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3900 Big Mountain Rd # 103, Whitefish, MT 59937
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,405 sqft
$4,900,000
$1,439/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3900 Big Mountain Rd # 102, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,125 sqft
$4,250,000
$1,360/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3900 Big Mountain Rd # 104, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,575 sqft
$3,850,000
$1,495/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3900 Big Mountain Rd # 7602, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,686 sqft
$3,750,000
$1,396/sqft/sqft
533 days on market
3900 Big Mountain Rd # 101, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,575 sqft
$3,600,000
$1,398/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
2126 Iron Horse Dr, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,719 sqft
$2,500,000
$1,454/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
1922 Sun Crest Dr # 1, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$1,750,000
$1,182/sqft/sqft
514 days on market
1130 Birch Point Dr Unit B, Whitefish, MT 59937
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$1,750,000
$1,302/sqft/sqft
239 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,128/mo
59937 Avg Rent
59937 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$6,628

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

59937 Avg nightly rate
59937 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$302/night
Occupancy84 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Whitefish, MT valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports