GemHausNew report

Bigfork, MT 59911 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59911

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
59
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,250,000
Median Sold Price
$1,646,000
Median Price per Sqft
$469/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
252

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Bigfork, MT, are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable in the metrics provided, which limits direct transaction-based valuation guidance; the absence of a reported median sold price may indicate insufficient recent closed-sale data in the sampled dataset or reporting lag, so rely on qualitative liquidity signals and listed-price context instead. neutral

  2. Despite missing sold-price data, the median listing price is $1,250,000, which combined with long selling timelines suggests pricing friction between asking and transaction levels and down price momentum year-over-year may be pressuring sellers to adjust expectations. down

  3. The median days on market is 252, a signal of slower sales velocity that appears consistent with elevated inventory relative to sales activity and may indicate longer negotiation windows or greater time for price discovery. moderate

  4. Market fundamentals show median price per square foot is 469 and median market rent is $1,700, while interest-rate context is elevated with 30‑year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%; together with a reported down rent year-over-year trend, this suggests constrained near-term upside for price compression and that financing costs remain a meaningful headwind for buyers. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

17562 W Swan Shores Rd, Bigfork, MT 59911
Top Sale

7 beds
4 baths
6,282 sqft
$8,250,000
$1,313/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
14833 Sunburst Dr, Bigfork, MT 59911
Premium

Sold above market average

10 beds
7 baths
8,437 sqft
$7,800,000
$924/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
180 Vista Ln, Bigfork, MT 59911
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
13,410 sqft
$6,825,000
$509/sqft/sqft
380 days on market
639 Three Eagle Ln, Bigfork, MT 59911
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,237 sqft
$4,475,000
$1,056/sqft/sqft
311 days on market
1029 Lake Of The Woods Ln, Bigfork, MT 59911
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,682 sqft
$4,250,000
$908/sqft/sqft
340 days on market
15024 Yenne Point Rd, Bigfork, MT 59911
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,036 sqft
$4,200,000
$1,383/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
24037 Geri Ln, Bigfork, MT 59911
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
7,574 sqft
$3,950,000
$522/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
895 Mud Lake Rd, Bigfork, MT 59911
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
641 sqft
$3,500,000
$5,460/sqft/sqft
331 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,355/mo
59911 Avg Rent
59911 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$9,055

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

59911 Avg nightly rate
59911 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$318/night
Occupancy76 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Bigfork, MT: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports