GemHausNew report

Livingston, MT 59047 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59047
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$875,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$428/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
235

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Livingston, MT are averaging 6.37%, which is approximately 0.5% higher than the sub-6% rates available to many borrowers earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, and that absence limits direct transaction-based valuation—use listing-side and trend indicators instead to approximate recent market movement.

  2. The pricing snapshot shows a median listing price: $875,000 alongside a median price per square foot: 428, and the market is characterized as hot with a reported price year-over-year trend of up; this suggests sellers are achieving higher asking benchmarks even as the true transaction benchmark (median sold price) is unavailable.

  3. Liquidity signals are mixed: the median days on market: 235 suggests slower sales velocity or pricing friction relative to the market temperature, while the market temperature being hot indicates persistent seller strength; interest rate headwinds are moderate and may be contributing to extended listing durations.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent: $1,550 is rising with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, and mortgage costs are meaningful—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Livingston, MT are averaging 6.37%, which the data notes is approximately 0.5% higher than sub-6% rates available earlier in 2026; this combination supports rental demand while moderating some buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

107 Eldridge Creek Trl, Livingston, MT 59047
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,585 sqft
$9,975,000
$2,176/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
94 Skyband Rd, Livingston, MT 59047
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
10,188 sqft
$8,995,000
$883/sqft/sqft
311 days on market
1986 E River Rd, Livingston, MT 59047
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,693 sqft
$3,600,000
$975/sqft/sqft
483 days on market
31 Majestic Ridge Trl, Livingston, MT 59047
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,082 sqft
$2,999,999
$973/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
105 S 5th St, Livingston, MT 59047
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
5 baths
6,300 sqft
$2,390,000
$379/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
78 Lake Dr, Livingston, MT 59047
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,340 sqft
$2,095,000
$895/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
138 Inverness Rd, Livingston, MT 59047
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,656 sqft
$1,995,000
$1,205/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
94 Willow Dr, Livingston, MT 59047
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,300 sqft
$1,650,000
$717/sqft/sqft
78 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Livingston, MT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports