GemHausNew report

Bozeman, MT 59715 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59715

Total Properties Analyzed
73
Active Listings
73
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,836,321
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$562/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
177

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Bozeman, MT are 6.3%, which is 0.46% lower than the 6.76% average observed in this market one year ago.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so a representative recent transaction price cannot be stated; this absence limits definitive conclusions about realized market value and requires caution when comparing asking prices to closed sales.

  2. price year-over-year trend: down — the market shows a down YoY trajectory, indicating softening in transaction-level pricing (HIGH/MEDIUM confidence) and suggesting sellers should expect more price negotiation than in prior periods.

  3. median days on market: 177 signals slower sales velocity, which, together with reported inventory behavior, may indicate elevated inventory relative to sales activity and greater time required to achieve contract ratification.

  4. median listing price: 1,836,321, median price per square foot: 562, and median market rent: 1,995 present the current listing/rental snapshot; without a median sold price these listing-level metrics may overstate realized values and should be used cautiously when pricing or underwriting.

  5. market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: elevated — Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Bozeman, MT are 6.3%, which is 0.46% lower than the 6.76% average observed in this market one year ago; the neutral market temperature combined with elevated rate pressure suggests a balanced but rate-sensitive environment where timing and financing terms will materially affect buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

240 Horsetail Rd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Top Sale

7 beds
4 baths
7,645 sqft
$24,500,000
$3,205/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
495 Moffit Gulch Rd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,365 sqft
$24,000,000
$17,582/sqft/sqft
554 days on market
354 Brass Lantern Ct, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
4 baths
9,787 sqft
$14,900,000
$1,522/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
7180 Tepee Ridge Rd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
5,386 sqft
$10,500,000
$1,949/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
4800 Meadow Ln, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
9,696 sqft
$9,200,000
$949/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
2375 Mount Ellis Ln, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
6,286 sqft
$5,999,000
$954/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
280 High Ridge Rd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,915 sqft
$4,899,000
$828/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
770 Mountain Moose Rd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,780 sqft
$4,795,000
$2,694/sqft/sqft
73 days on market

Bozeman, MT 59715 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59715

Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$645,500
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$692/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
205

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, so it cannot be reported as the primary transaction indicator; instead use the median listing price of $645,500 as a reference point for current seller expectations (use with caution).

  2. The median days on market of 205 signals materially slower sales velocity and suggests increased time-to-contract, which may indicate pricing friction or a longer negotiation window for buyers and sellers.

  3. Price and rent signals are soft: the price year-over-year trend is down and the rent year-over-year trend is down, while the median price per square foot of $692 and median market rent of $2,200 indicate current valuation and income context (down).

  4. Local market context shows a neutral market temperature combined with elevated interest rate pressure; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3%, which is 0.46% lower than the 6.76% average observed one year ago—this mix suggests a balanced market with moderate transaction activity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may favor buyers when pricing gaps persist.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

300 W Main St Ste G, Bozeman, MT 59715
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,618 sqft
$2,250,000
$1,391/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
515 W Aspen St, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,336 sqft
$2,100,000
$899/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
5 W Mendenhall St Unit 410, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,494 sqft
$2,098,000
$841/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
5 W Mendenhall St Unit 510, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,494 sqft
$2,098,000
$841/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
620 E Cottonwood St Apt 203, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,603 sqft
$1,299,000
$810/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
200 Highland Blvd Ste 202, Bozeman, MT 59715
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
2,024 sqft
$1,280,000
$632/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
515 W Aspen St Apt 320, Bozeman, MT 59715
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,308 sqft
$825,000
$631/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
323 Gallatin Park Dr # 102202, Bozeman, MT 59715
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
879 sqft
$698,000
$794/sqft/sqft
109 days on market

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Bozeman, MT: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports