GemHausNew report

Kalispell, MT 59901 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59901
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
107
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$764,000
Median Sold Price
$431,400
Median Price per Sqft
$350/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
142

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Kalispell MT are 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where rates have fluctuated near this level throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price unavailable — recent transactional data in the analyzed sample is extremely limited, so a representative recent sale metric is not reported; this absence may reflect very low sample sales volume and limits confidence in using sold-price evidence alone to value homes.

  2. median listing price: $764,000 — pairing this listed-price snapshot with a median days on market: 142 suggests slower sales velocity and greater pricing friction as sellers remain on market substantially longer than typical fast-moving markets.

  3. price year-over-year trend: down and rent year-over-year trend: down — both metrics indicate softening for-sale and rental markets; combined with cold market temperature, this suggests elevated inventory relative to sales activity and modest downward price pressure.

  4. 30-year fixed mortgage rate: 6.3% — with interest rate pressure marked as elevated, financing costs are a headwind for buyer affordability and may contribute to extended days on market and continued downward pressure on transaction prices.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1301 Us Highway 2 W, Kalispell, MT 59901
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,852 sqft
$450,000
Nov 1, 2025
$158/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
455 1st Avenue East N, Kalispell, MT 59901
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$237,764
Jan 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
455 1st Avenue East N, Kalispell, MT 59901
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$237,764
Jan 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft

Kalispell, MT 59901 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 59901
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
2

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$358/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
70

Key Findings

  1. median sold price (unavailable) is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; the metrics provided do not include a recorded median sold price, which may indicate limited closed-transaction data in the sampled set or timing gaps in the analyzed feed — unavailable.

  2. median listing price 399,000 provides the current asking-price context while broader market signals show prices are down, suggesting sellers may need to adjust expectations to realize sales.

  3. median days on market 70 points to slower sales velocity and extended listing lifecycles, which, combined with a cold market temperature, suggests increased pricing friction and excess supply relative to sales activity.

  4. median market rent 2,250 is reporting a down rent trend while interest rate pressure is elevated; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.3% may further temper buyer purchasing power and transactional urgency.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

178 Meadow Vista Loop # A, Kalispell, MT 59901
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,610 sqft
$724,900
$450/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
187 Meadow Vista Loop # A, Kalispell, MT 59901
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,610 sqft
$599,000
$372/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
157 Meadow Vista Loop Unit A, Kalispell, MT 59901
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,532 sqft
$570,000
$372/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
1230 7th Ave W, Kalispell, MT 59901
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$399,000
$270/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
100 Woodlands Way Unit S204, Kalispell, MT 59901
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$390,000
$358/sqft/sqft
11 days on market
348 College Ave, Kalispell, MT 59901
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$299,000
$311/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
305 Kelly Rd Apt F22, Kalispell, MT 59901
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,512 sqft
$295,000
$195/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$702/mo
59901 Avg Rent
59901 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$2,402

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

59901 Avg nightly rate
59901 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$221/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Kalispell, MT valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports