GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49507 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49507
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
83

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$244,000
Median Sold Price
$219,900
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.66%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
214
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 49507 area are approximately 6.34%, which reflects the prevailing market environment for loans originated in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $219,900 is the median sold price, which serves as the primary indicator of realized market value and suggests recent transactions are occurring at a premium relative to asking levels given the $244,000 median listing price gap.

  2. $219,900 in combination with a median days on market of 214 suggests slower sales velocity on listed stock and may indicate pricing friction despite a generally hot market temperature.

  3. $162 median price per square foot and $1,450 median market rent together point to sustained valuation support for SFR and condo product lines while rent trends are up, indicating ongoing rental demand.

  4. Macro factors show interest rate pressure is elevated with local 30‑year fixed mortgage rates around 6.34%, which may constrain some buyer affordability even as the price year‑over‑year trend remains up and the market temperature is characterized as hot.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

302 Hobart St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,238 sqft
$417,500
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
1053 Martin Luther King Jr St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,518 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
2104 College Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,686 sqft
$372,500
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
1039 Prince St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,660 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
1315 days on market
1844 Willard Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,199 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
1931 Cornelius Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
55 Elm St Sw, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,233 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
52 Andre St Sw, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,372 sqft
$87,000
Feb 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft

Grand Rapids, MI 49507 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49507
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
87
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
83

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$253,875
Median Sold Price
$140,000
Median Price per Sqft
$185/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
273

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; with the local price year-over-year trend reported as up, this suggests realized sale values are strengthening relative to last year.

  2. The median days on market is 273, which points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract for representative recent sales—this may indicate pricing friction or careful buyer underwriting despite rising sold prices.

  3. Observed sample conditions indicate elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which appears to coexist with rising prices and a hot market temperature; this combination suggests selective buyer demand concentrated on competitively priced or move-in-ready SFR and condo listings.

  4. Financing cost pressure is a material constraint: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 49507 area are approximately 6.34%, and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated; this may dampen affordability even as rents (median market rent 1,195) and price per square foot (185) both signal ongoing demand for housing units.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2211 Newark Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
810 sqft
$145,000
Aug 1, 2025
$179/sqft/sqft
261 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$177/mo
49507 Avg Rent
49507 Cost to Own
Rent$1,450
Own$1,273

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49507 Avg nightly rate
49507 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$161/night
Occupancy204 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports