GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48228 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48228
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$80,000
Median Sold Price
$85,000
Median Price per Sqft
$85/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 85,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value for recent transactions and suggests pricing near the low-to-mid market for the ZIP code; representative recent sale context indicates sellers should price to match closed comps rather than rely on asking price optimism.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 80,000 and the median sold price of 85,000, which may indicate listing strategies are testing the market while buyers are still completing transactions at slightly higher levels; flat price trend caution applies since the price year-over-year trend is reported as flat.

  3. Liquidity is slow based on the median days on market of 247, which signals prolonged marketing periods and suggests buyers have more negotiating leverage and sellers should anticipate extended holding time; cold market temperature aligns with slower sales velocity and increased buyer leverage.

  4. Market context shows a median price per square foot of 85.48 and median market rent of 1,200, with rent trends flat and interest rate pressure described as moderate—this combination suggests constrained appreciation potential in the near term and supports conservative underwriting assumptions for investors; moderate interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6380 Rosemont Ave, Detroit, MI 48228
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,096 sqft
$109,000
Apr 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft
258 days on market
7611 Braile St, Detroit, MI 48228
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,082 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
5736 Brace St, Detroit, MI 48228
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,031 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
9315 Winthrop St, Detroit, MI 48228
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,272 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$59/sqft/sqft
1162 days on market
6000 Penrod St, Detroit, MI 48228
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,017 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
7411 Stout St, Detroit, MI 48228
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
888 sqft
$70,000
Mar 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
7653 Warwick St, Detroit, MI 48228
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$58,000
Mar 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
8685 Vaughan St, Detroit, MI 48228
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$50,000
Mar 1, 2026
$56/sqft/sqft
2397 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$641/mo
48228 Avg Rent
48228 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$559

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48228 Avg nightly rate
48228 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$134/night
Occupancy164 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports