GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48224
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$88,500
Median Sold Price
$89,900
Median Price per Sqft
$76/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. $89,900 median sold price is the most reliable indicator of current market value for transactions in 48224; recent sales at this level suggest sellers may need to align expectations with actual sale outcomes rather than higher asking prices, and cold market conditions support that adjustment.

  2. There is a small gap between $88,500 median listing price and $89,900 median sold price, which may indicate limited pricing friction where some listings achieve sale prices near or slightly above ask; sellers should still price competitively given the overall market temperature.

  3. 246 median days on market points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests elevated transaction friction; for sellers this implies longer holding periods and for buyers it indicates more negotiation room.

  4. $1,250 median market rent plus the signal that rent year-over-year trend is down suggests rental income expectations are softening; combined with elevated interest rate pressure, investors should be selective and stress-test cash flow assumptions before acquiring.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9316 Courville St, Detroit, MI 48224
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$327,500
Feb 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
10536 Roxbury St, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,306 sqft
$327,500
Feb 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
16513 Chandler Park Dr, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,811 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
5534 Oldtown St, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,241 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
10595 Somerset Ave, Detroit, MI 48224
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,103 sqft
$90,500
Mar 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
5903 Chatsworth St, Detroit, MI 48224
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,372 sqft
$85,424
Mar 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
10530 Nottingham Rd, Detroit, MI 48224
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$57,000
Feb 1, 2026
$46/sqft/sqft
5036 Bishop St, Detroit, MI 48224
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,320 sqft
$51,981
Mar 1, 2026
$39/sqft/sqft
79 days on market

Detroit, MI 48224 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48224
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$63,000
Median Price per Sqft
$131/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.03%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $63,000, presented as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity based on a sample of 13 sold properties analyzed; this level should be treated as a representative recent sale rather than an asking-price signal.

  2. The price year-over-year trend is down (down), and the market temperature is cold, which together suggest slower sales velocity and pricing pressure rather than rapid appreciation.

  3. The median price per square foot is 131 and the median market rent is $1,050, with rent year-over-year trend down (down); this combination indicates softening rental and sale-side pricing that may narrow near-term investment upside.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which, when paired with the cold market temperature, suggests elevated inventory relative to sales activity and continued caution for sellers — pricing concessions may be required to maintain liquidity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12026 Morang Dr # 40, Detroit, MI 48224
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
479 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,044/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 16, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
530 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$943/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 21, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
480 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,042/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 1, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
481 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,040/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 39, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
481 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,040/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 20, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
479 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,044/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 8, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
482 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,037/sqft/sqft
12026 Morang Dr # 18, Detroit, MI 48224
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
481 sqft
$500,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,040/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$642/mo
48224 Avg Rent
48224 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$608

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48224 Avg nightly rate
48224 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$183/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports