GemHausNew report

Petoskey, MI 49770 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49770
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$862,500
Median Sold Price
$327,000
Median Price per Sqft
$221/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
665

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Petoskey, MI, are averaging approximately 6.3%, reflecting a stable but elevated interest rate environment for property owners in this market compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is $327,000, which establishes current market value based on recent transactions and suggests sellers should align expectations to completed sales rather than asking prices; the prolonged selling timeline (median days on market is 665) appears to be creating clear pricing friction for sellers.

  2. The market trend shows prices are down year-over-year and the market temperature is cold, which together suggest slower sales velocity and that sellers may need to adjust pricing or terms to attract buyers.

  3. Rental fundamentals are strengthening: median market rent is $1,495 and rents are up year-over-year, indicating continuing demand for SFR and condo rentals even as sale-side activity softens.

  4. Financing and holding-cost pressure are meaningful: interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.3%), which may suppress buyer affordability and supports a cautious pricing approach for sellers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5188 Grigsby Ln, Petoskey, MI 49770
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,404 sqft
$485,000
Jun 1, 2025
$345/sqft/sqft
3854 Blackbird Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$380,000
Dec 1, 2025
$330/sqft/sqft
6025 Pickerel Lake Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft
$375,000
Jun 1, 2025
$258/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
806 Botsford Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$320,000
Jun 1, 2025
$215/sqft/sqft
1449 Maxwell Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$289,000
Sep 1, 2025
$289/sqft/sqft
2248 Intertown Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$275,000
Jul 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
725 Intertown Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,242 sqft
$226,000
Aug 1, 2025
$182/sqft/sqft
1075 Kemp Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,428 sqft
$220,000
Aug 1, 2025
$154/sqft/sqft

Petoskey, MI 49770 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49770
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$407,000

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
889
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature