GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48205
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$75,000
Median Sold Price
$79,000
Median Price per Sqft
$71/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 48205 area are 6.4% compared to 5.8% when typical loans in this market originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $79,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests current market value is below replacement‑cost for many renovated comparables; given the down price year‑over‑year trend, sellers may need to adjust expectations to transact.

  2. The median days on market is 261, which indicates notably slower sales velocity and suggests cold market conditions that may require longer marketing windows or price concessions to achieve a sale.

  3. There is a pricing gap where the median listing price is $75,000 versus the median sold price of $79,000; this relationship may indicate listing strategies that undercut recent sales or selective closings pushing the representative sold price higher, and it appears to create pricing friction between seller expectations and actual transaction outcomes.

  4. Rental demand appears supportive: the median market rent is $1,250 and the rent year‑over‑year trend is up, which, combined with elevated interest rate pressure (current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates are 6.4% compared to 5.8% when typical loans originated earlier in 2026), suggests investors may still find cashflow opportunities even as mortgage financing costs remain elevated.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20218 Hickory St, Detroit, MI 48205
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
930 sqft
$105,000
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
15889 Tacoma St, Detroit, MI 48205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
942 sqft
$96,000
Feb 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
18519 Morang Dr, Detroit, MI 48205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$94,000
Feb 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
15625 Bringard Dr, Detroit, MI 48205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$86,000
Feb 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
152 days on market
14289 Linnhurst St, Detroit, MI 48205
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$83,000
Feb 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
15652 Eastwood St, Detroit, MI 48205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,221 sqft
$58,439
Feb 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
15652 Eastwood St, Detroit, MI 48205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,221 sqft
$58,439
Feb 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
13715 Linnhurst St, Detroit, MI 48205
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,048 sqft
$52,500
Mar 1, 2026
$26/sqft/sqft
185 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$727/mo
48205 Avg Rent
48205 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$523

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48205 Avg nightly rate
48205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$120/night
Occupancy81 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports