GemHausNew report

Lathrup Village, MI 48076 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48076
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$325,000
Median Sold Price
$259,000
Median Price per Sqft
$166/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,722

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is 259,000 as the median sold price, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests that finalized sale values are below asking expectations; price pressure appears to be present given the market context.

  2. The market shows prolonged sell-side friction with 261 median days on market, signaling slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity that may require sellers to adjust pricing or concessions; cold market temperature aligns with this slowdown.

  3. There is a clear listing-to-sale gap where the 325,000 median listing price exceeds the median sold price, indicating seller expectations are higher than recent transaction levels and may require downward adjustment to accelerate closings.

  4. Rental dynamics remain comparatively strong with 1,722 median market rent and an upward rent year-over-year trend; rent growth may support investor interest despite elevated interest rate pressure, which is noted as elevated.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

30120 Spring River Dr, Southfield, MI 48076
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,021 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
1653 days on market
28626 Sunset Blvd W, Lathrup Village, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,353 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
969 days on market
17469 W 13 Mile Rd, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,123 sqft
$378,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
29945 Everett St, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,568 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
3868 days on market
29140 Candlewood Ln, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,371 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
20385 Harbor Ln, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,259 sqft
$249,900
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
29905 Pleasant Trl, Southfield, MI 48076
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,189 sqft
$134,857
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
30798 Brentwood St, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
738 sqft
$115,000
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
197 days on market

Lathrup Village, MI 48076 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48076
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$205,000
Median Sold Price
$146,450
Median Price per Sqft
$124/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,599

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
262

Key Findings

  1. 146,450 is the primary indicator of current market value—recent transactions show the neighborhood price direction is down, consistent with a colder market temperature that suggests a shift toward buyer-favorable conditions.

  2. 262 median days on market signals materially slower sales velocity and suggests increased time-to-contract; combined with the sample's characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this appears to create pricing friction for sellers.

  3. 124 median price per square foot provides a current market benchmark for comparative valuation and should be used for comp-driven pricing and underwriting decisions in this neighborhood.

  4. 1,599 median market rent is above county/state averages in local context and rent trend is up, while interest rate pressure is elevated—this combination may support rental demand but will constrain owner-occupant affordability and underwriting capacity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

28801 Ranchwood Dr, Southfield, MI 48076
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,332 sqft
$255,000
Dec 1, 2025
$191/sqft/sqft
553 days on market
28440 Villa Ct N, Southfield, MI 48076
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,198 sqft
$188,000
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
19470 W 11 Mile Rd, Lathrup Village, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,393 sqft
$175,000
Dec 1, 2025
$126/sqft/sqft
30240 Southfield Rd Apt 174, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,217 sqft
$140,000
Dec 1, 2025
$115/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
30268 Southfield Rd Apt 229, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
956 sqft
$130,000
Jan 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
180 days on market
19130 W 11 Mile Rd, Lathrup Village, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,625 sqft
$128,928
Dec 1, 2025
$79/sqft/sqft
30228 Southfield Rd Apt 166, Southfield, MI 48076
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
946 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
2852 days on market
15846 W 11 Mile Rd # 27, Southfield, MI 48076
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,173 sqft
$99,000
Jan 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
116 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$14/mo
48076 Avg Rent
48076 Cost to Own
Rent$1,722
Own$1,708

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48076 Avg nightly rate
48076 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$167/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Lathrup Village, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports